1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

How do we make player emplacement unselectable? {un-accessible player slots}

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by vegetation, Jun 25, 2009.

  1. vegetation

    vegetation

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hello, it been a while that i was trying to find the answer to this question : How do we make player emplacement unselectable?

    Well I hope you guys can help.
     
  2. Reaper2008

    Reaper2008

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,117
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    What do you mean "player emplacement"?
     
  3. -ALPHA-

    -ALPHA-

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    335
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Do you mean the player settings? Like Human, Orc, etc?

    Go into the Scenario menu and use custom forces to lock your player settings.
     
  4. vegetation

    vegetation

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    What i mean is that when you open the game and select the map well, your enemies are already there and you cant change it, cant close and cant be that player (well computer)

    And alpha, i tried your thing and didn't worked... :(
     
  5. QirajiLord

    QirajiLord

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    106
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Alpha was close, but missed one check box.

    Go to the Scenario menu - Force Properties - Check "Use Custom Forces" - Check "Fixed Player Settings" right beneath it
     
  6. -ALPHA-

    -ALPHA-

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    335
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    That's what I meant, but yes, QirajiLord's post should fix it for you. :)

    Let us know if that worked for you..
     
  7. vegetation

    vegetation

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thanks for help it worked! :)