1. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[Spell] How do I create a spell for unit for him to 'evolve'?

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Kragez, Dec 10, 2016.

  1. Kragez

    Kragez

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    113
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I want to create a spell for unit that when I press this spell,it consumes some of my resources and evolves the unit.Help.
     
  2. pOke

    pOke

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    1,103
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Like how Obsidian Statue "evolves" into a destroyer with a payment?
     
  3. Fruit Forest

    Fruit Forest

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    732
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Can I get more detailed request?
    What resources and evolving process?
    I'll see would I able to do a template for you.
     
  4. Kragez

    Kragez

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    113
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    No.I need a spell IN the unit and if you cast it,it evolves.
    Gold and wood.You just click the spell and unit turns into another unit with different stats and spells.
     
  5. Fruit Forest

    Fruit Forest

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    732
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    What about this. This ability is based on the Sphinx ability.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. pOke

    pOke

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    1,103
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Uh... Yeah that is what it does. Take a look.

    You didn't even need to make a new example tbh. The default Obsidian Statue and Destroyer form is exactly the same.
     
  7. Kragez

    Kragez

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    113
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Obsidian Statue's one is not taking away resources,is it?
    That's it.Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2016
  8. pOke

    pOke

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    1,103
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Yes it is. You could use other morphs you just need to check the "Requires Payment" box.

    It's verbatim what Fruit Forest made he just decided to use different base units. It's the Destroyer form ability being used as stated.
     
  9. Kragez

    Kragez

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    113
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    NEW PROBLEM:Name of the spell does not display right. upload_2016-12-11_1-17-14.png upload_2016-12-11_1-17-25.png
     
  10. Fruit Forest

    Fruit Forest

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    732
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    This spell changes it's description on the description of unit you want to upgrade. You need add tip for upgrading unit in the Object Editor.
     
  11. Krakenn99

    Krakenn99

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    484
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Off topic, please make your map in english, a lot more people will play it if it's in english. Not all of us have slavic patched games. Greetins from Bulgaria. Давай давай руский мощность :D
     
  12. Kragez

    Kragez

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    113
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Or not thanks.I didn't test it.I changed all like in your map,but it still doesn't work with Captain.
    I want to make a map in several languages.I my own Ukrainian,Russian and in English.
     
  13. Fruit Forest

    Fruit Forest

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    732
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    You probably need to add additional skills which upgrade from Gold Footman to captain or something.
     
  14. Kragez

    Kragez

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    113
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I already have 2 of them.From Footman to Swordsman and from Swordsman to Captain.
     
  15. Dehua_Darbuya

    Dehua_Darbuya

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    486
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I created a unit that upgrades twice, using the test map above and another map I have, and the tooltips were fine. Is there a chance that the tooltip isn't working because it is too long?
     
  16. Kragez

    Kragez

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    113
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    NVM,created new map and it worked fine.