1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Weave light to take you to your highest hopes - the 6th Special Effect Contest is here!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[Solved] Hey guys, is there a way to actually set triggering unit?

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Boar, May 11, 2013.

  1. Boar

    Boar

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Or various other hard coded units?

    I'm using a damage detection system and for the life of me I cannot work out how to use the damageeventsource unit for a unit handle in the hashtable, I don't even get the option in the variable list!

    But, I do have an option for the triggering unit, so I'm wondering if its possible to set enumunit = udg_DamageEventSource or something like that
     
  2. deathismyfriend

    deathismyfriend

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    6,526
    Resources:
    14
    Spells:
    12
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    14
    it would help if we know what system ur using and how exactly ur trying to use it.

    also u cant set triggering unit but u can set a unit variable.
     
  3. Spartipilo

    Spartipilo

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3,190
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    JNPG has some issues with Hashtables Keys and stuff. You have to jass it, or do it in regular World editor and then turn to JNPG again.

    You can use
    Custom Script: set udg_IntegerGlobalVariable = GetHandleId(udg_DamageEventSource)

    That will store the Handle Id of the DamageEventSource into the integer variable. After that you can work with IntegerGlobalVariable as you do with any other variable type in GUI (Graphic User Interface).
     
  4. deathismyfriend

    deathismyfriend

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    6,526
    Resources:
    14
    Spells:
    12
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    14
    ooo i didnt know he was using JNGP lol. never wouldve thought about that lol
     
  5. Boar

    Boar

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ah, thanks Spart. I was going through both that vanilla and both of them couldn't do either of it.

    +Rep for both of yee
     
  6. deathismyfriend

    deathismyfriend

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    6,526
    Resources:
    14
    Spells:
    12
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    14
    thx for the rep.