Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Green cube model despite correct texture path

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by HerrDave, Aug 14, 2016.

  1. HerrDave

    HerrDave

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1,095
    Resources:
    165
    Models:
    137
    Icons:
    20
    Skins:
    8
    Resources:
    165
    Salutations,

    A while back I started a project in semi-secret where I was remaking all of the villains and goons from a game that I have a soft spot for and to that end I've begun working on a series of robot models.

    I got the base body done no problem, but after I made a size-change to the main model - "Mr. Mechanical" he wouldn't work in the editor anymore.

    I tried shrinking him down again, optimizing him with the tool in mdlvis, calculating extents, nothing would work.

    Wold one of you be willing to fix the model and point out my missteps? I am thoroughly out of ideas.

    I have attached the texture, the broken model, and a fully functional model who uses the same base.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Chaosium

    Chaosium

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    417
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    I had a look, I'm completely clueless as to why it does not appear ingame. Can't be a texture problem because MechManPhysical works as intended, I don't see anything bizarre with the UV map, I don't get it.

    I tried to change the alpha (that 0.5 on some materials made me suspicious, but nothing changed), remove some textures, nothing would work, as if it was missing a texture or something.

    Only solution I see is to scrap it and restart from a copy of the working model :/ but that's a shame...

    Ah the mysteries of WC3 modelling 8)

    Edit: do you see a green cube in the editor? Because all that I have is a shadow, that might not be the same problem.
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2016
  3. GhostWolf

    GhostWolf

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Resources:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    The SNDXDSTT event track node has no keys, which is apparently invalid. Either remove the node, or add a key(s).
     
  4. PROXY

    PROXY

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,528
    Resources:
    69
    Models:
    68
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    69
    Wanted to say that too. Yoj probably removed the keyframes from a bone or event object by mistake.
     
  5. HerrDave

    HerrDave

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1,095
    Resources:
    165
    Models:
    137
    Icons:
    20
    Skins:
    8
    Resources:
    165
    Thanks guys, it works perfectly now!

    Pardon my having neglected to respond in a courteous time - I've been absorbed by other matters ;-;