1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Weave light to take you to your highest hopes - the 6th Special Effect Contest is here!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

From JNGP to SharpCraft

Discussion in 'SharpCraft & WEX' started by Stormswind, May 7, 2018.

  1. Stormswind

    Stormswind

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hello there! I have some errors from jass helper on new editor - Sharp Craft, i worked on old editor jngp and tried to save old map without any trigger or variables (for keep landscape, objects, destructibles and minimize errors), but got this problem. Also i tried save new empty map on JNGP, but then i opened on SharpCraft editor got same errors, please can anyone answer, thats happened? My Warcraft version is 1.26
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2018
  2. MindWorX

    MindWorX

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    690
    Resources:
    5
    Tools:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    5
    The specific issue I'm seeing is a function that tries to return a widget as a destructible. This isn't valid in JASS as far as I know. Does the map have a custom Blizzard.j imported into it?
     
  3. Stormswind

    Stormswind

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I dont know, maybe i should install pure English version of warcraft?