1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Fraps or Hypercam?

Discussion in 'Computer Tech' started by -Peper-, May 22, 2011.

  1. -Peper-

    -Peper-

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3,005
    Resources:
    13
    Models:
    10
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    13
    Well, my friend gave me his copy of Fraps then I tried it.
    It records smoothly and does not lag my game, but I realized that you can't use it outside game (except firefox)
    Then my friend suggested Hypercam, that can records anything on the display. But does it lag the game while recording? And which is better? I want a multi-purpose recorder, but hypercam looks blurry on some sources in google.
    Or should I get www.zdsoft.com/
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2011
  2. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,801
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Fraps records anything that is hardware accelerated. Thus I guess it works for the desktop on W7/Vista.

    Anything that does not will be drastically slower.
     
  3. Skycraft

    Skycraft

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,345
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Fraps is better for recording hardware accelerated products (like DSG said), but if you plan to use it for more than those purposes get Hypercam.
     
  4. -Peper-

    -Peper-

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3,005
    Resources:
    13
    Models:
    10
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    13
    Well, I use XP. And from sources from the internet says that hypercam lag games and blurry.
    Haven't checked the ZD though.
     
  5. Arisato

    Arisato

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    991
    Resources:
    7
    Models:
    1
    Maps:
    4
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    Fraps gives you gigas of size

    recorded RoA and now i must compress them using Virtual dub,
    each sec = 2 mb, because the processor doesn't haev enough time to compress the vid(i've read it in the internet)

    from 2 gigs into 50 mb lol

    each time you pass 4 gigs, fraps will indeed split them... my vid got splitted 6 time. =.=
    i suggest Taksi ,search in google Taksi video recorder

    LOLOLOLOL:
    (Peper,taksi doesn't mean our language(yang artinya taxi wkwkw) :D, actually it is it's name)


    EDIT:
    Taksi can't hook on Garena idk why
    Fraps can o_o

    just use fraps when you need it in garena
    and if you need explanation about the hooking using taksi, or codecs whatever ask me by PM
     
  6. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,801
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Yeh but I am guessing the video streams did not look the same. infact the 50 MB one probably was noticably compressed.
     
  7. -Peper-

    -Peper-

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3,005
    Resources:
    13
    Models:
    10
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    13
    Hmm, I can compress 1gb into 25mb video with no quality loss.
    My friends that use hypercam said it is not too detail. The small text will become fucked.
    @Izanagi
    Taksi lol? Well I'll try that.
     
  8. fladdermasken

    fladdermasken

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,434
    Resources:
    3
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    Fraps usually presents me with stripes, squares and noise whenever I use it, so I switched to Hypercam and I haven't complained since.
     
  9. Adiktuz

    Adiktuz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9,674
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    2
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    16
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    23
    on mine, hypercam seems to cause the recording on wc3 to sometimes blink...

    so I normally use Fraps for wc3...
     
  10. -Peper-

    -Peper-

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3,005
    Resources:
    13
    Models:
    10
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    13
    So... Hypercam is good? But for gaming I'll prefer Fraps.
     
  11. hashveen

    hashveen

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Resources:
    2
    Icons:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    i usually use fraps for my commentaries and such.. hypercam.. i can't remember the last i tried it... a number of people say the quality is slightly lower.. for me.. im ok with fraps it slowin the game down doesn't affect my videos and its file size is barable for me.. but if you don't have an extra hard disk for storage.. fraps is NOT recommended..
     
  12. Adiktuz

    Adiktuz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9,674
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    2
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    16
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    23
    For me, Both HC and Fraps take large spaces (at least the free HC)... but you could always Compress them afterwards to reduce their size greatly...