Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Edit Sc2 Models: M3 To XML & XML To M3 Converter

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by BlinkBoy, Nov 16, 2014.

  1. BlinkBoy

    BlinkBoy

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,108
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    12
    Here you go

    The code was written by PrintLn from Sc2Mapster

    I modified the structures.xml for heroes of the storm and more Art Tools like definitions. I also filled many unknowns.
    - I do have permission.

    So what can you do with this tool?

    You can:
    • Edit Starcraft 2/Heroes of Storm Models like if they were MDL files in Wc3.
    • Help the developer community by finding bugs and unknowns on models.
    • Create Simple to use tools based on generated XMLs
    • Get to understand how Starcraft 2 models work.

    Tools you may need:
    Notepad++
    XML Editor
    or Simply Notepad.

    Some easy to do things:
    Add new attachments, change textures, edit model paths, etc.

    How to use:

    to convert from M3 to XML, drag your m3 file into M3ToXML.exe
    to convert from XML to M3, drag your xml file into XMLToM3.exe

    Sidenote:
    Always get the structures.xml attached to this post. It will be updated for newer formats of the M3 format.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 8, 2015
  2. uduuduuud

    uduuduuud

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    cant believe nobody find this , thanks man

    After I drag Storm_Hero_Arthas_Base.m3 into m3ToXml.exe, I cant find xml file anywhere....
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 9, 2016
  3. BlinkBoy

    BlinkBoy

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,108
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    12
    Hmn run it through command line. There probably was an error.

    EDIT: you can also attach the model here and I can look if it has a problem or not.
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2014
  4. uduuduuud

    uduuduuud

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    run it through command line show up “[errno 2]no such files or directory:"structures.xml" ”

    attach the model :Storm_Hero_Uther_Base.m3 and Storm_Hero_Muradin_Base.m3 here.


    ----------------
    can you give me Muradin and uther 3dmax mesh?
    I don't need Animation ! only mesh with UV.

    My computer is too bad ,and I'm im in china. My Xp system only can run chinese version of heros of the Storm.

    --
    I need mesh to remade warcraft 3 hero paladin and MountainKing.

    Here it is.

    sorry ,i Don't know how to upload on this fourm....

    [​IMG]

    I dont sure if you received my problempack..
    Attach here again.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: May 9, 2016
  5. BlinkBoy

    BlinkBoy

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,108
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    12
    if you got that problem is because you probaly didn't extract or renamed structures.xml file in the zip. That file is important because it tells the converter how are M3 files structured.

    Make sure to "reinstall" by extracting everything in the zip within one folder and make sure structures.xml is always in the same folder as both .exe and the dll.
     
  6. uduuduuud

    uduuduuud

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    of course I extract All files in one floder.
    why I remove them.....
    Is there any possible my system can't read structures.xml?
    or cant read any xml file.
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    • xml.jpg
      xml.jpg
      File size:
      33.2 KB
      Views:
      1,318
  7. BlinkBoy

    BlinkBoy

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,108
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    12
    try moving the folder to my documents. Also place the models in the same folder and do the conversion there.
     
  8. uduuduuud

    uduuduuud

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    still cant use . thanks anyway..
    Even if this tool is useful,this tool still cant import m3 into 3Dmax,only can see some Structure about m3.
    Maybe I‘ll deal with these M3 (learn ,I nearly konw nothing about mdl3)After Bllizard produce Starcraft II warcraft MOD ,Now there is no great value for hero of the storm model used in WarcraftIII。Hero’s model is too complicated and cartoon for war3
     
  9. uduuduuud

    uduuduuud

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hi ,blink boy ,can you post your latest “ HeroesM3ToSc2M3.exe”here?
    It‘s really useful for me! thanks!

    Hope you can see this :
    1. Neodex

    X:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2010\plugins 的Wc3AttachPoint.ms should add ,"Alternate"
    X:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Application Data\Autodesk\3dsmax\2010 - 32bit\enu\UI\usermacros 的 NeoDex Toolkit-NeoDex_Exporter.mcr should add ,"Alternate" too
    =============》
    because Malfrion Raven / demon hunter / etc。。should have xxx Alternate Ref . if don’t have this add ,there‘s no way add Alternate REF.

    2.can you get composite material add visibility track? then Auto key it!
    because somemodels use 2(even3) material change his mesh. for alternate.

    demonhunter. mountain king , I have some units also change mesh for alternating.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 111.jpg
      111.jpg
      File size:
      62.7 KB
      Views:
      436
    • 222.jpg
      222.jpg
      File size:
      80.8 KB
      Views:
      605
  10. uduuduuud

    uduuduuud

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    please tell me
    how can I animation UV .
    neodex can't export it. even can't fix it use WME(cant save file).

    This is Arthas Frostmourne glow.
    I think you can understand what I'm meaning.

    I think here is the problem: WME /mango‘s tool can’t save “ TVertexAnimId 0,”
    Neodex can‘t export UV Animation。
    vertex color , I think neodex can't change RGB value" 255 255 255"to "1,1,1"
    I try to change controller of RGB,but no use
    Hope you can Fix this!man!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: May 7, 2016
  11. BlinkBoy

    BlinkBoy

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,108
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    12
    5/8/2015 Updated: Now support format 29.
     
  12. DerekX

    DerekX

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Resources:
    2
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    May I ask which XML format in particular does this work for? 'cause I know there are several...
     
  13. DerekX

    DerekX

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Resources:
    2
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Also, I just tried to drag and drop an .xml file, converted from .mdx, onto the .xml to .m3 converter, it just shuts down and nothing happens.
     
  14. Razorclaw_X

    Razorclaw_X

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2018
    Messages:
    362
    Resources:
    3
    Ported Models:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    Just for fun, an updated Structures.xml from the same sources with support for versions 29 and 30. That doesn't necessarily fix everything that's changed which is a little beyond my current abilities.
     

    Attached Files: