1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Do models NEED bones?

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by orcfan32, Dec 4, 2004.

  1. orcfan32

    orcfan32

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    337
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Do models NEED bones? I'm making a cage with a padlock and everything..and I don't know how to use bones. If I REALLY NEED bones, then I'm out of luck, so, yes or no?
     
  2. alreadyused

    alreadyused

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Resources:
    6
    Models:
    6
    Resources:
    6
    What program are you using???....also i heard somwhere that you can get by without bones but im not really sure,try it out. To use bones in say gmax,or 3ds max. do this......simply click on the systems tab under create. then click on bones and click and drag in the view port to create them. Go ahead and click on the mesh that youd like to make move etc. then click on your modifiers drop down menu. Click the skin modifier. Then double click the little plus sign to get an envelope option, choose that. Then choose add option which adds the bones that you want to your mesh, keep in mind you gotta create these bones before they can be added to your mesh. Now choose as many bones from the new list that you want added to your mesh. When you do this you will get a wire frame that surrounds your mesh. The wire mesh represents your mesh being affected by the bone for animation. Make sure you make the cage completely envelope your mesh otherwise when you go to export your model the animation wont work. After your done with the envelope you can then animate your model by selecting the bone and choosing to move that during animation only!!! the mesh should now move along with the bone.
     
  3. GreyArchon

    GreyArchon

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,868
    Resources:
    44
    Models:
    25
    Icons:
    14
    Skins:
    3
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    44
    Bones are needed for animation. You can do without bones if you're making a non-destructable doodad.
     
  4. orcfan32

    orcfan32

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    337
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I'm specifically working on a cage unit. Only the door opens\closes on the cage, and the stand animation has the padlock swaying in the breeze. It is a UNIT. Only an empty cage. Are bone..really needed..on this?
     
  5. Mecheon

    Mecheon

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    4,974
    Resources:
    10
    Models:
    10
    Resources:
    10
    Bones are ONLY needed for animations. If its going to be a cage that doesn't move or do anything, then you don't need bones. If its going to do something, like break or even have something sway in the wind, it'll need bones
     
  6. orcfan32

    orcfan32

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    337
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I'm using Gmax, and I can animate it without the bones, but when I export it with 'Dex Script then the file turns out being less that one Kilobyte...

    EDIT: Can I please have a more detailed tutorial?
     
  7. Cold_raider

    Cold_raider

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    131
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
  8. orcfan32

    orcfan32

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    337
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Thanks a lot, Cold_raider!
     
  9. Cold_raider

    Cold_raider

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    131
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0