1. The Melee Mapping Contest #4: 2v2 - Results are out! Step by to congratulate the winners!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We're hosting the 15th Mini-Mapping Contest with YouTuber Abelhawk! The contestants are to create a custom map that uses the hidden content within Warcraft 3 or is inspired by any of the many secrets within the game.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The 20th iteration of the Terraining Contest is upon us! Join and create exquisite Water Structures for it.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice

[Solved] custom spells problem

Discussion in 'Triggers & Scripts' started by Mechcash, Jun 14, 2018.

  1. Mechcash

    Mechcash

    Joined:
    May 30, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hey there,

    I will directly adress the issue. When I import a spell ( copied everything: triggers, Objects etc.) I test the map and you guessed it, it won't work.
    When I test the original Map that comes with the spell-download, it works fine. So where is the issue when I try importing it into my own map ...:sad: seems like I followed all intructions correctly and it not just for one spell, its for everyone I download and try to use :/ Iam able to see the ability and click it, but then nothing happens after the cast animation of the hero.

    Thanks for the possible solutions in advance.
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2018
  2. BloodSoul

    BloodSoul

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    722
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Check the spell configuration, the author might have mentioned where and what you should modify in order to make the spell work in your map. Also, according to your description, it probably is some trigger condition that's checking for the wrong spell (different raw code). Generally, this happens because when you copy object editor data from one map to another, their raw code changes, resulting in this behavior.
     
  3. Light

    Light

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    491
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Or maybe you didn't have the option checked to copy variables from the test map.
     
  4. Mechcash

    Mechcash

    Joined:
    May 30, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thanks for the hint, but I did :)

    I did everything like it was described in the read me, dunno whats the issue
     
  5. KILLCIDE

    KILLCIDE

    Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3,489
    Resources:
    20
    Models:
    2
    Icons:
    10
    Spells:
    7
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    20
    You should specify what you mean by "it won't work"
     
  6. Mechcash

    Mechcash

    Joined:
    May 30, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    When I test my map. I can level the ability with my hero, but when he casts it nothing happens. No animation, no effect, no damage etc.
    like it doesn't exist
     
  7. KILLCIDE

    KILLCIDE

    Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3,489
    Resources:
    20
    Models:
    2
    Icons:
    10
    Spells:
    7
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    20
    And you are certain that the ability you copied over from the test map is the same one that is being referenced in the triggers?

    I'd post your map if you don't know what i mean.
     
  8. Mechcash

    Mechcash

    Joined:
    May 30, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    This is the spell. I copied everything exactly as told over to my map. There shouldn't be any issues as far as copying is concerned.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. KILLCIDE

    KILLCIDE

    Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3,489
    Resources:
    20
    Models:
    2
    Icons:
    10
    Spells:
    7
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    20
    I don't need the map you downloaded. I need to check the triggers in YOUR map.
     
  10. Mechcash

    Mechcash

    Joined:
    May 30, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    There you go
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Wark

    Wark

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    738
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Yea, sometimes just copying isn't enough. From what you described, the ability doing nothing, you may have to manually set the ability in the trigger.

    In the event that the spell uses JASS, you may have to set the call variable for the ability using a number and letter value (press "ctrl + d" in the object editor to view them)
     
  12. KILLCIDE

    KILLCIDE

    Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3,489
    Resources:
    20
    Models:
    2
    Icons:
    10
    Spells:
    7
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    20
    It's pretty much what everyone mentioned here already. I opened the map and the first thing I checked was the configuration trigger. See what I highlighted:

    upload_2018-6-15_16-5-47.png
     
  13. Mechcash

    Mechcash

    Joined:
    May 30, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thank you man , you really fixed my issue, now it works :D

    Guess in the future I need to look more detailed on the triggers for issues like that.

    Thanks anyways, much appreciated. +rep