1. The heavens smile on the old faithful. The 16th Techtree Contest has begun.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The die is cast - the 6th Melee Mapping Contest results have been announced. Onward to the Hive Cup!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The glory of the 20th Icon Contest is yours for the taking!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Shoot to thrill, play to kill. Sate your hunger with the 33rd Modeling Contest!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Do you hear boss music? It's the 17th Mini Mapping Contest!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Cinematics : Head Turning

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by GreeN!X, Mar 30, 2013.

  1. GreeN!X

    GreeN!X

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,348
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Template:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Hey guys, I've been watching the cinematics of the WC3 campaigns for the sake of my RPG and I noticed on some cinematics that the heads of the default models can turn left / right /up /down and when I took a closer look at their models, they did not have animations with head turning and stuff.. I wasn't able to find any trigger actions concerning that.. So, How in the world did blizzard do it?

    Head turning and stuff
    [​IMG]


    EDIT: 444th post :D
     
  2. Hell_Master

    Hell_Master

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,506
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    3
    Template:
    1
    Resources:
    4
    I have just heard and not sure but someone did say that you need to make a dummy of the same unit you want to do the Head turningg within the unit that will do the turning. Like overlapping two same units. I cannot give you a trigger for I dont yet....lol but I did heard this.
     
  3. GreeN!X

    GreeN!X

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,348
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Template:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    But, how? If I did that, I will have to hide the body of the dummy coz it'll be visible once it turns.. and I don't know if it's even possible to hide only the body.. XD
     
  4. Hell_Master

    Hell_Master

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,506
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    3
    Template:
    1
    Resources:
    4
    I dont know.... but I do know that if two units overlap, they will like be one and if one of the units turn it might make a head turn.....lol but I do not know how you can control the turning of heads.
     
  5. MortAr

    MortAr

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,765
    Resources:
    7
    Icons:
    6
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    Export the map and check the code?

    • Animation - Lock <Unit> Head to face <Unit>, offset by (0.00, 0.00, 90.00)
     
  6. Lordkoon

    Lordkoon

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    701
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Lock bodypart of unit facing unit. That's the trigger function you should look for. It is in Animation if I recall correctly. Locking a head to a unit will cause the locked head to follow the movement of the unit its locked on....even turning 360 degrees.
     
  7. GreeN!X

    GreeN!X

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,348
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Template:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Does every model have a 'head'? I mean, will this trigger action work on every model I use? or does that depend on how the model is made?

    EDIT: oh BTW, thanks.. :3
     
  8. Lordkoon

    Lordkoon

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    701
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I suppose all models have heads yes.
     
  9. UgoUgo

    UgoUgo

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    589
    Resources:
    48
    Models:
    23
    Icons:
    22
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    48
    Each model has these things called 'bones'. These bones are used to animate the models... bla bla bla lets skip that.

    Anyway, models that do not have 'Bone_Head', will not be able to turn their head. An example of model that do not have that particular bone is my own. Which means the Lock Head action will not work on it.

    So juno, the conclusion is not all models have 'head'.
     
  10. GreeN!X

    GreeN!X

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,348
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Template:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Oh, thanks.. :3

    BTw, last question, can you check in Magos if a model has that bone or do I have to use Mdlvis?
     
  11. neo_sluf

    neo_sluf

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,430
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    5
    Resources:
    5
    I think you can use Magos.. how about trying on Node Manager..there you can find bones with the particles attach to it... i seen that there are bone names so i think you can use it to see if the model has heads or not..
     
  12. PurgeandFire

    PurgeandFire

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,429
    Resources:
    18
    Icons:
    1
    Spells:
    4
    Tutorials:
    9
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    18
    Just as an extra tip, you can slow down their animation speed (there is a function for it under the Animation trigger category) to make the movement of the head gradual rather than instant. You just set it to some low value like 10% or so. This will affect the other animations but you can always just set it back to 100% after the head has moved.
     
  13. Lord_Sauron

    Lord_Sauron

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    273
    Resources:
    9
    Maps:
    9
    Resources:
    9
    Is there a way to lock a more specific bone? For instance, if I had a model with two heads (like an Ogre Lord), could I have a trigger that locks one of them on one unit, and the second head on another?
     
  14. Maker

    Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9,174
    Resources:
    17
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    14
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    17
    If the model has different bones for both heads the yes. Otherwise no. You have to check it in a model editor to see the bone names.
     
  15. Mythic

    Mythic

    Media Manager

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    8,148
    Resources:
    129
    Models:
    111
    Icons:
    5
    Maps:
    4
    Spells:
    6
    Reforged HD Icons:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    129
    Why do I get the feeling that some necro hijacking happened here..
     
  16. UgoUgo

    UgoUgo

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    589
    Resources:
    48
    Models:
    23
    Icons:
    22
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    48
    Necro posting for a reason is okay, such as post like this... right?
     
  17. Maker

    Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9,174
    Resources:
    17
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    14
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    17
    It is fine.
     
  18. Lord_Sauron

    Lord_Sauron

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    273
    Resources:
    9
    Maps:
    9
    Resources:
    9
    I tried giving my model two bones named "Bone_Head" but that didn't work. When I named the second one "Bone_Head01" only the first one was adjusted. I also tried naming one "Bone_Chest" but it seems WE only allows either the head or chest to be locked, not both. Is there a way around this? Perhaps a custom script that could target a bone by name, for example lock "Bone_Head01" to unit A and "Bone_Head02" to unit B?
     
  19. PurgeandFire

    PurgeandFire

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,429
    Resources:
    18
    Icons:
    1
    Spells:
    4
    Tutorials:
    9
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    18
    Sadly, SetUnitLookAt() is kind of limited. You can only lock 1 part at a time. For more info, see:
    http://wiki.thehelper.net/wc3/jass/common.j/SetUnitLookAt

    The JASS script allows you to specify a bone name, but it appears that the native only accepts Bone_head and Bone_chest (any other non-null input will default to bone_head). The only way to make them both face would be through editing the nodes themselves so that they are linked to the same part (although, I haven't really tinkered with that so I wouldn't know how).
     
  20. Lord_Sauron

    Lord_Sauron

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    273
    Resources:
    9
    Maps:
    9
    Resources:
    9
    Hmmm ok, thanks.