Cell game - testers needed

Status
Not open for further replies.
it would be smart if you put it into a jar file (i've got a java.lang.NoClassDefException)

Try running the .bat

I can't put the whole thing in a jar file because it isn't completely java. It's using a java wrapper for a language originally for C++, so the dlls and files need to be outside the jar in order to work.
 
Level 7
Joined
May 3, 2007
Messages
210
I can't put the whole thing in a jar file because it isn't completely java. It's using a java wrapper for a language originally for C++, so the dlls and files need to be outside the jar in order to work.

The point was it's better to have all the files locally handled instead of a single installation file and then a single run file >.>, ya'know, because he just wanted it to be contained in a single file.
 
  • Now written in C#!
  • Added 3D physics engine instead of the crappy 2D one (Newton, to be specific)
    • The physics engine is also framerate independent :D
  • Rearranged code framework a LOT
  • Some things still left to port over
    • Antibodies
    • Enemies
    • Sound

Can you guys check that you can run this? If it works correctly you should see a blue meshy ball in the middle that you control in another blue meshy level that is scaled wrong.
(You'll need the .NET framework)

Current bugs:
- doesn't work on xp due to me being a noob
- directx problems

We're also looking for some people to help as we're gonna be changing the art direction a lot.

Here is a concept:

lymph_by_Milkim.png

(original)

Looking for a modeler or two and a level designer.

I've also got two of my friends involved in this as well so that should speed up coding a lot :D

Source available here.
 
Last edited:
Okay this version is mostly working except the cells tend to spaz out. Which can be kinda entertaining.

Anyway you can now spawn enemies (they don't do anything) and shoot antibodies at them, and if the antibodies are the same color as the enemy then they'll stick.

There are a bunch of color cycles and you can select them by using numpad keys 1-5.
num1: left: red, right: blue
num2: left: yellow, right: green
num3: left: orange, right: magenta
num4: left: purple, right: cyan
num5: left: white, right: black
Anything other than these keys will make you not shoot any antibodies but if you try to spawn an enemy then it will crash. (I could easily add in a check but it's not worth it)

Press Z to spawn an enemy of the left color, and X to spawn an enemy of the right color.

Use the arrow keys to navigate.

Press 0, 1, or 2 to change levels. Level 2 is very big so it might take a while (15 seconds+) to load. It's supposed to be a stress test.

If it gets laggy for you, either reload the level (using the number keys) or you can turn off the blue debug lines by pressing =.

You can use - to turn the FPS and info overlay on and off.

If it won't even run correctly, make sure you have directx 9 and the .NET runtime redistributable installed.

Pix:

Capture2.PNG


Capture3.PNG
 
Last edited:
Level 22
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
2,216
I just did a stress test of your game.

I loaded Level 2 which took 6 seconds, then I filled the WHOLE map with enemies and on top of that I spammed anti-bodies. Nothing bad happened except mass lag. Btw, how do I remove wireframe?

Here's a screenshot:

attachment.php


At max I had approx. 152000 triangles.
 

Attachments

  • omg lag.png
    omg lag.png
    779.4 KB · Views: 176

Deleted member 157129

D

Deleted member 157129

1.8 FPS, that's.. that's incredible.
 
Level 22
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
2,216
That was while stress testing, I had a stable FPS of 60 (which is the max because of the game doesn't allow higher FPS) until I filled 70% of the map with enemies. From there my FPS had a rapid decline.
 
on Vista
the " ` " nor the " = " button works
level 2 takes 20-40 sec to load
800 batch count and 3 fps

when you hit a cell with an antibody at an angle it goes spas while if you hit it directly, it doesnt. also, the spasing cells seems to be really hard to move. can push a whole field of normal cells. cant push past two of spasers. sometimes it does this. its pretty random
cant see the antibody through walls
 
on Vista
the " ` " nor the " = " button works
level 2 takes 20-40 sec to load
800 batch count and 3 fps

when you hit a cell with an antibody at an angle it goes spas while if you hit it directly, it doesnt. also, the spasing cells seems to be really hard to move. can push a whole field of normal cells. cant push past two of spasers. sometimes it does this. its pretty random
cant see the antibody through walls

Is your computer particularly old?
 
Level 22
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
2,216
Py, the "=" thing doesn't work. "=" is on the same button as "0", so when I click that button I just change to level 0. Use another button like "w" (w for wireframe).


Edit:
You should maybe add some kind of anti-fail thing which terminates the game if there's just too much to do. I spawned so many enemies that my batch count reached 2000 on Level 0, but it didn't lag before I started to collide with them. Then the game just hung itself and I had to terminate the process with CTRL+ALT+DEL
 
Py, the "=" thing doesn't work. "=" is on the same button as "0", so when I click that button I just change to level 0. Use another button like "w" (w for wireframe).
Press whatever key your "+" is on then


You should maybe add some kind of anti-fail thing which terminates the game if there's just too much to do. I spawned so many enemies that my batch count reached 2000 on Level 0, but it didn't lag before I started to collide with them. Then the game just hung itself and I had to terminate the process with CTRL+ALT+DEL

Well in a normal game situation you'd never have that many enemies. And it didn't lag because the bodies are "at rest" so the physics engine ignored them. As soon as you started moving them then it had to do calculations for all of them, thus the massive lag.

Also you can use ESC to quit.
 
Level 22
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
2,216
If you've added he possibility of the objects being at rest then I've found a bug. It doesn't seem like they can regain that status after being pushed even if they stand still.
 
Level 22
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
2,216
Maybe.


Aaaanyway, add HDR, Bloom, Multibuffring, Multisampling, Anti-Aliasing, Anisotropic Filtering, Volumetric Lighting, Motion Blur, Depth of Field and all the others things I can't remember right now.
 
Py, have you added bump mapping and normal mapping as well as the others things I mentioned? :D

Urr, nothing needs normal/bump mapping at the moment?

Plus a lot of these graphics are just placeholders. My concept artists are busy at the moment with schoolwork and such >__>
 
Alright, I've ran into a few bugs. One is when shooting antibodies at things, sometimes it randomly crashes. I really can't figure out how to reproduce it though as it seems to be completely random. So any help at this point is greatly appreciated.

Few things you should know:
- Switching levels after doing something that involves sound (antibody colliding with enemy, turning music/sound on/off, etc) crashes it. If you need to restart the level, restart the program. I'm working on this.
- Due to me giving up about attaching antibodies where they touched, I just made it so each enemy can hold 6 antibodies.


Same controls as before. I have no idea where the white text buggered off to.

(make sure you're running the latest .NET and have directx 9 installed (if you only have directx 10+, this won't work)
 
Last edited:
blah

been having several problems

- Every second it skips a few frames. It's most noticeable when you're moving around quickly (press left shift to turn off the speed limit)
- I made enemies follow around the player (using a timer) but any sort of timer crashes the program after a short while. (I turned off the timer in this build)

I have no idea what's causing these problems.
 

Attachments

  • Lymph.7z
    13.6 MB · Views: 51

Dr Super Good

Spell Reviewer
Level 64
Joined
Jan 18, 2005
Messages
27,285
- Every second it skips a few frames. It's most noticeable when you're moving around quickly (press left shift to turn off the speed limit)
That is the behaviour exibited if something has to be loaded from or written to backing storage. If you are pagging memory out too much or streaming model data on demand from backing storage (not caching models and textures into RAM that are used often) will cause such delay.

- I made enemies follow around the player (using a timer) but any sort of timer crashes the program after a short while. (I turned off the timer in this build)
Consider emulating a timer's behaviour via some code built into the program mainloop (afterall, the smallest unit of time that maters in your game is per update of all objects). Also if the timer starts a new thread it could be caused by unsafe thread usage of values (if a value is changed suddenly it can result in bugs which might in turn result in a crash).
 
That is the behaviour exibited if something has to be loaded from or written to backing storage. If you are pagging memory out too much or streaming model data on demand from backing storage (not caching models and textures into RAM that are used often) will cause such delay.
I'm not doing any of that. Literally all that's on the scene is one model (the level) and the player model. Which totals about 14k tris, which is barely anything.

Someone suggested that it might be garbage collection but I don't know where the heck it could be leaking.

Plus the odd thing is that this just happened recently. If I go and check out an old revision of my game, I still get the same problem even though I am very sure it was never there before.

Consider emulating a timer's behaviour via some code built into the program mainloop (afterall, the smallest unit of time that maters in your game is per update of all objects). Also if the timer starts a new thread it could be caused by unsafe thread usage of values (if a value is changed suddenly it can result in bugs which might in turn result in a crash).

Someone suggested just using the built-in "time since last frame" and just adding that to a private variable. When that variable reaches a certain number, reset it to 0 and do the events. So that fixed that problem!

Ehm which DX version does this need?

9
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top