1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Group up and create a Warcraft hero based on a member of the Hive and win up to 100 rep and a rank icon. Enter the team contest now!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Music Contest #8 Results are out! Congratulate the creators of Hive's coolest soundtracks!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The results for Mini-Mapping Contest #14 is up! Congratulate the winners here!
    Dismiss Notice

CAN'T PATCH warcraft 3 frozen throne

Discussion in 'Warcraft Town Hall' started by warcraftpatch, Mar 16, 2013.

  1. warcraftpatch

    warcraftpatch

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    78
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    im newbi here
    the game is working as fine all w3 campigns and till bonus campaign act 1
    but iam not getting to act 2 or 3

    Also i cant play maps and campaigns which i downloaded from this site

    i downloaded patch 57mb latest 2.7version
    when i double click it says

    "an error has occured prparing the patch.this problem can commonly be corrected by reinstalling the game and trying the update again.if this error repeats then contact blizzard technical support"

    and tried many times reinstalling it but result is same


    But surprisingly last year i patched this game and played DOTA but deleted unfortunately
    a month before i again installed it but cant make toplay online or offline act 2 and 3

    i tried regisry fix but result is same
    version is 1.07
    please help me
     
  2. Xonok

    Xonok

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    3,007
    Resources:
    8
    Spells:
    3
    Tutorials:
    5
    Resources:
    8
    1.26.0.6401
    This is the latest version.
    2.7?
     
  3. RED BARON

    RED BARON

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    4,901
    Resources:
    42
    Models:
    37
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    42
    First question: Is it a legal version? If so you should just be able to log into B-net and it should download ingame without problem.
     
  4. Radicool

    Radicool

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,069
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    4
    Resources:
    4
    I receive this error an any computers which I did not legitamately install the game. Note, I own the game, but to quickly get a copy on another copy (for LAN when friends come over), I copy the game across on a USB. Works perfectly, but it renders the game unpatchable!

    Only computers with Warcraft 3 properly installed on them can be patched. Did you install this game properly?
     
  5. warcraftpatch

    warcraftpatch

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    78
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    yes its downloaded version not original
    i installed it correctlly and i can play roc and tft complete campaign and act 1
    but cant go further
    loging on battle.net requires original rght?
    any solution either than logging on
     
  6. RED BARON

    RED BARON

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    4,901
    Resources:
    42
    Models:
    37
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    42
    Hive does not support giving advice as to what to do with pirated software - I would recommend getting it legally as it deserves it and is very cheap due to its age.

    Also you might want to look at something like an already updated version if you absolutely have to go the other way. But well, since you want to play with an old cracked game, here is some old advice that might help: Link

    Or do a search for it: Google Search: Stuff

    Best advice: Sacrifice the 10 bucks for it: Wc3 - Digital edition (And you can likely find it even cheaper).
     
  7. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    23,629
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Yes because you have not patched the game...

    I advise you log into battlenet and allow the auto patcher to do its work. If that does not work, try running the patch installer as an administrator.
     
  8. Ralle

    Ralle

    Owner

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    10,844
    Resources:
    22
    Tools:
    3
    Maps:
    5
    Tutorials:
    14
    Resources:
    22
    Moved to Warcraft 3 Discussion.
     
  9. warcraftpatch

    warcraftpatch

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    78
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    no i cant when i run the patch(as admin) it says "the progm was unable to find the file required for patching file name - war3.mpq "

    but that file is there around 400mb
    what to do
     
  10. warcraftpatch

    warcraftpatch

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    78
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i played it a year ago act 2 and 3 and battle.net but now i cant

    i downloaded another one and tried the patch result is same
     
  11. trolman

    trolman

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    905
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    you should try to just upgrade in rising order, like from 1.00 to 1.10 etc
     
  12. warcraftpatch

    warcraftpatch

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    78
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    is it neccesary
    but i think new patch has everything

    anyway i was dowloaded 1.21 &1.22 & 1.26

    where i can find 1.1
    i tried in google search for that and most site's downloads were old and down

    sorry for my english


    when i click on patch it says"the system cant find the file specifed war3.exe sometimes war3.mpq"
     
  13. trolman

    trolman

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    905
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    what's your current game version?
     
  14. RED BARON

    RED BARON

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    4,901
    Resources:
    42
    Models:
    37
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    42
    He posted that in his original post


    Now I don't like this since I believe that the price for Wc3 is so fair it should not be necessary for you to use the pirated version you clearly are, however as I also see no point in discussion this further:

    Show on own conscience
    Latest patched version with installer:
    Direct download link

    I'll remove this link in two days - This is a patched version with installer which should solve any installation problems you have - If you do have a legal version or get one, use the key to register it legally


    Other than that the only alternative I see it for you is the check if your trying to install Frozen throne without Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos.

    Edit: Yea post 4200 looks so neat :grin:
     
  15. warcraftpatch

    warcraftpatch

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    78
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    roc- 1.0
    tft- 1.07
     
  16. warcraftpatch

    warcraftpatch

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    78
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0

    yes i installed roc then tft

    patched version means ,just install it and no patch intalling needed right ok thank you i will downlload it soon

    but can you give this as parts becoze my internet connection is very slow and it downloading this huge file(for me huge)takes apprxm 10 hrs

    but its ok i will try to use IDM .does cyberlocker
    allows to pause and resume and download for long time ,does it changes download link?

    anyway started downloding and i cant express my thanks
    thankyou for making time for me and sorry for my bad english
     
  17. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    23,629
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Did any of the game files show a lock icon at all?
     
  18. warcraftpatch

    warcraftpatch

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    78
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    yes icon of war3.exe is black
    no icon its blackened
    it is different than before i played a year ago
     
  19. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    23,629
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Not "black"... Does it show a "lock". A lock.

    Windows Vista/7/8 might be denying the patch program permission to access the files.
     
  20. warcraftpatch

    warcraftpatch

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    78
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    no but its kind of empty no symbol.. like win7 doent recognise it