1. Triumph has risen from these uncharted shores. The 34th Modeling Contest Results are out!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Awaken what lies in the heart of your swarm. The 17th Techtree Contest has arrived!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Hive Workshop is launching its first HD modelling contest. How HD should it be?
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Check out the Staff Job Openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Can your computer stand Sc2?

Discussion in 'StarCraft I & II' started by Statharas, Aug 23, 2010.

?

Can your computer stand Sc2?

  1. Yes

    102 vote(s)
    58.6%
  2. Barely

    50 vote(s)
    28.7%
  3. No

    8 vote(s)
    4.6%
  4. I DON'T HAVE MONEY TO BUY IT!

    14 vote(s)
    8.0%
  1. Gilles

    Gilles

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    8,083
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ultra, however I'm going to tone it down since larger fights lag me a tiny bit.
     
  2. TwistedImage

    TwistedImage

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    546
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Everything on High. Lags a little bit if I put it on Ultra.
     
  3. LordPerenoldeII

    LordPerenoldeII

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    964
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    all settings on medium here.
     
  4. sgtnoobkilla

    sgtnoobkilla

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
  5. arthas_king

    arthas_king

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,550
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    (Imba answer here)LoL, i bought the CE of the game only to see that it wont work on my windows cause i need to have vista or 7, but i guess it will run it withought error on high cause its a strong piece of bolts and wires! :D
     
  6. l1lshadow

    l1lshadow

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ultra nooo proble- HOLY SHI *mother ship cloaks all your buildings*
    EDIT: To above: I can run ultra fine with Windows 7 o.o
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2010
  7. Numerion

    Numerion

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    639
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    ^ that
     
  8. Nillere

    Nillere

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    221
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    My laptop can run it, on ultra :)
     
  9. rcshaggy

    rcshaggy

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,185
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yes, because I have three hard drives, which makes it so easier.
    My Warcraft III runs perfectly, and I have a updated video card with my COM too.
     
  10. Anti_Bodies

    Anti_Bodies

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    748
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    my computer shreds this game on highest graphics.
     
  11. Puncho

    Puncho

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I can play with almost everything on High without large battles becoming laggy. I'm at a loss as to why the game ever lags however... It's by far more advanced than Wc3 but it's not THAT advanced..
     
  12. Quazaka

    Quazaka

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    68
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    everything ultra, even when running it on dual screen.
     
  13. X-OMG-X

    X-OMG-X

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Resources:
    16
    Icons:
    1
    Skins:
    3
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    8
    Template:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    16
    Dont have any problems.
    Running on Ultra with a fps on ~120
     
  14. Grey Nightmare

    Grey Nightmare

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,846
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Sc2 more demanding than Crysis, stat? I'm not so sure on that... sure there are games more demanding but sc2 isn't THAT good visually, maybe with a full 200 pop each, 8 player melee map.

    Anyway I play high, I can play ultra but due to having only 2gb of ram (other 2gb got corrupt recently) it lags at the start of games for half a min or so - which is the worst time for it to do so imo, especially if you want to rush ^^
     
  15. Giantr

    Giantr

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    K, I played it on ultra during beta, but now I'm too poor to buy the game. WHAT SHOULD I ANSWER?
     
  16. Rowboat

    Rowboat

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I play on low. Laptops cant handle the graphics well, atleast my laptop cant. Doesnt lag at low at all though.
     
  17. Vitek99

    Vitek99

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I play on all ultra + forced AA and i get around 40 fps:ogre_datass: yes, thats badass
     
  18. Nuclear

    Nuclear

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    388
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    My computer is rusty pile of garbage...
    But still, amazingly, i can play with amazing, lag-free graphics.
     
  19. elfian

    elfian

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    346
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Everything on Ultra at 1024x768 windowed. I have some small lag issues on 1680x1050 on Ultra tho :(
     
  20. AGermanSoul

    AGermanSoul

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    all in max settings : )
    it is not an "hardware eater" like GTA IV ^^