1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The poll for Hive's 12th Concept Art Contest is up! Go cast your vote for your favourite genie!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Travel to distant realms and encounter scenes unknown to the common folk. The Greatest of Adventures is upon us with the 8th Cinematic Contest. Join in on a fun ride.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The 18th Icon Contest is ON! Choose any ingame unit and give him/her Hero abilities. Good luck to all.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Contestants are to create a scene set in the Stone Age. Come and see what you can come up with. We wish you the best of luck!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Colour outside the lines! Techtree Contest #13 is a go. The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Greetings cerebrates, our Swarm needs new spawners that will have numerous children. Join the HIVE's 31st Modeling Contest - Spawners and Spawned! The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[General] Campaign Editor Issue

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by BallisticTerrain, Dec 9, 2012.

  1. BallisticTerrain

    BallisticTerrain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    347
    Resources:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Campaign Editor Issue (Solved)

    For some reason, my frozen throne will not allow me to load campaign maps from the campaign screen in the game if they are over the 8.2 or whatever megabyte limit for bnet. This is a problem, because I import lots of things and many of them have high file sizes. I import my campaigns sound files to the campaign inported thing, and they work fine and do not mess up said limit, but last time I tried to do this for models I got a green rubix cube. Said rubix cube does not appear if I import the model to the map itself. Does anyone have any ideas on my it wont go past the space limit, and my models from campaign imports wont work? Rep for all helpers.
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2012
  2. Chaosy

    Chaosy

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    10,608
    Resources:
    18
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    6
    Resources:
    18
    It might be that if you use high poly models and use it with low grapic settings there might be loading bugs. Make sure to set settings to max
     
  3. BallisticTerrain

    BallisticTerrain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    347
    Resources:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    My settings are so high it would blow your mind. Rep anyways.
     
  4. BallisticTerrain

    BallisticTerrain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    347
    Resources:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Solved. (Campaign imports only show up if you open the campagin from wc3, not via test map)