1. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Build? Some questions on Build.

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Serefkana, Feb 19, 2009.

  1. Serefkana

    Serefkana

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    How exactly does "build" work? Its not really a skill, or a spellbook from what it looks like...

    Well I have some questions:

    1) Is it possible to allow a unit to be able to build more than 11 buildings?

    2) And how do you change where the "build" ability-icon is? I want to move it to the middle row.

    Thanks, -Seref
     
  2. Ham

    Ham

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    for more than 11 buildings you could make a morphing unit, and it will eventually have new build slots, you could use the robogoblin ability as base,

    and the build ability icon's place i think there is a way to change it's possition, but i am not sure.
     
  3. Nichita_00

    Nichita_00

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    385
    Resources:
    10
    Icons:
    5
    Skins:
    5
    Resources:
    10
    I did not test this myself, but from what I know you can give 2 different build abillities to a single unit => 2 build menus (22 building slots). Good enough :D?
     
  4. ZiggyMcjoney

    ZiggyMcjoney

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Not true, you have to add a morph ability with the other buildings.
     
  5. Nichita_00

    Nichita_00

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    385
    Resources:
    10
    Icons:
    5
    Skins:
    5
    Resources:
    10
    Awww.. I'll try that myself tho :p
     
  6. Wazzz

    Wazzz

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    3,129
    Resources:
    7
    Maps:
    6
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    Changing the ability icon... that's easy enough. Go to Advanced -> Gameplay Interface. Look through Icons until you hit Command - Basic Structure [Race]. Changing those to what you want is, I believe, the solution to your second problem.

    Oh, and Nichita, if what you say IS possible, would you care to give us a demo plz? Although I'm more inclined to take Ziggy's side in the morphing idea, I would love to see whether or not what you say can actually be done, especially seeing as how it would be, I believe, revolutionary to the world of modding.
     
  7. Anachron

    Anachron

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6,220
    Resources:
    66
    Icons:
    49
    Packs:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    9
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    66
    Its possible, in WEU you can give a unit 2 build abilities and you have 2 'buildbooks' where you can build buildings from.

    Well I'm gonna check it sooner or later.