• 🏆 Texturing Contest #33 is OPEN! Contestants must re-texture a SD unit model found in-game (Warcraft 3 Classic), recreating the unit into a peaceful NPC version. 🔗Click here to enter!
  • 🏆 Hive's 6th HD Modeling Contest: Mechanical is now open! Design and model a mechanical creature, mechanized animal, a futuristic robotic being, or anything else your imagination can tinker with! 📅 Submissions close on June 30, 2024. Don't miss this opportunity to let your creativity shine! Enter now and show us your mechanical masterpiece! 🔗 Click here to enter!

Barracks Stock

Status
Not open for further replies.
Level 2
Joined
Jan 1, 2012
Messages
12
Hi there !

I have a Barracks that sells units (Like a mercenary camp), but the problem is, I don't know how to get it to start the stock from 0 and regenerate it upwards, instead it starts on full.
 
Level 14
Joined
Apr 20, 2009
Messages
1,543
Hi there !

I have a Barracks that sells units (Like a mercenary camp), but the problem is, I don't know how to get it to start the stock from 0 and regenerate it upwards, instead it starts on full.

So... Stockstart = 0, StockMax = ??? and StockRegen = ???

Have you checked these values in your object editor?

EDIT: ow just a sec, those are the rawnames with control + d

Here are the normal names:
Stats - Stock Start Delay (Stock Start Amount)
Stats - Stock Maximum (Maximum Amount of Stock)
Stats - Stock Replenish Interval (The time between adding 1 stock)

Make sure the values are set correctly...
For example:

Start Delay = 0 (0 stock to start with)
Maximum = 10 (10 is the maximum so it doesn't replenish stock above this value)
Replenish Interval = 2 (Every 2 seconds 1 stock gets added)
 
Last edited:
Level 2
Joined
Jan 1, 2012
Messages
12
No wonder I missed it, I thought Stock Start Delay was like a delay as to when the stock start to replenish , :? Idiotic WE, lol. Thanks !
 
Level 14
Joined
Apr 20, 2009
Messages
1,543
No wonder I missed it, I thought Stock Start Delay was like a delay as to when the stock start to replenish , :? Idiotic WE, lol. Thanks !

Press control + d inside the editor for more logical names and of course for raw data...

EDIT: yay you gave me a nice green crystal xD!
 
Level 2
Joined
Jan 1, 2012
Messages
12
Haha, Thanks for the help, but the problem still persists, both Barracks and Soldier's stockStart are on 0, the Soldier's stockMax is 10 and his stockRegen is 10. Though still when I click barracks as soon as it appears it shows 10.
 
Level 14
Joined
Apr 20, 2009
Messages
1,543
Haha, Thanks for the help, but the problem still persists, both Barracks and Soldier's stockStart are on 0, the Soldier's stockMax is 10 and his stockRegen is 10. Though still when I click barracks as soon as it appears it shows 10.

Hmm that's strange indeed, sorry for this late respond. Could you perhaps try and setting the stockRegen to a lower amount like 1 or so? See what happens...
 
Level 11
Joined
Nov 15, 2007
Messages
781
Attach the map IMO, it's really hard to know what you're doing wrong. This shouldn't be complicated, so there has to be a miscommunication here.
 
Level 9
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
516
Problem is with stock start. Its not exacly count of units at start but DELAY of start counting. If you set it to 0 it will be max at start. Set it to 15 for 15 sec delay.

-----
TIPS
-----
Stock MAX - Max unit count
Stock Regen - Time needed for each unit added to stock
Stock Start - Time needed to start count units (delay)
 
Level 14
Joined
Apr 20, 2009
Messages
1,543
Problem is with stock start. Its not exacly count of units at start but DELAY of start counting. If you set it to 0 it will be max at start. Set it to 15 for 15 sec delay.

-----
TIPS
-----
Stock MAX - Max unit count
Stock Regen - Time needed for each unit added to stock
Stock Start - Time needed to start count units (delay)

Hmm I forgot about that... Thanks.
I just thought by seeing the name that it's the start amount, not the delay before start counting...
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top