1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Auto Cast Ability..

Discussion in 'Map Development' started by Fishy, May 26, 2009.

  1. Fishy

    Fishy

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    So basically im making a tower defense and i have added some abilities to some towers such as frost nova, thunder clap etc..

    Im trying to figure out how to make the tower do the ability when a unit is in its range.

    The only thing i could figure out is to make a trigger when a tower does its regular attack also use its ability. Only issue is you have to select a tower that's already on the map?

    Please help.. Thanks
     
  2. Zack1996

    Zack1996

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,088
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    There's a Unit-Generic Unit Event. Use that.
    Then just refer to the Attacking Unit when you want to refer to the tower :)
    Next time, look through the events first :)

    Wrong forum BTW.
     
  3. Fishy

    Fishy

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Geez you just tore my thread up huh... Seems like this is Map Development to me...


    Anyway i know about the event. And i realize for a attacking unit you want to refer to the tower. But it only lets your refer to towers in map. But because its a TD no one has built a tower yet.
     
  4. M4stah

    M4stah

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    711
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Please take a look at GENERIC unti event. Not specific unti event
     
  5. Fishy

    Fishy

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Not sure im understanding what your saying... Could you be more descriptive on why that would solve my problem?

    I will look into that when i get home

    Thank you for your replies
     
  6. sherpi

    sherpi

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    This thread should go under World Editor Help Zone, Map Development is more of a showcase area.
    But, anyways this should help with the trigger:
    • Untitled Trigger 001
      • Events
        • Unit - A unit Is attacked
      • Conditions
        • (Unit-type of (Attacking unit)) Equal to Guard Tower
      • Actions
        • -------- Event is under: Unit - Generic Unit Event --------
        • -------- It refers to ANY unit being attacked. --------
        • -------- To make it more specific, we set a CONDITION, that will make sure that only the UNIT-TYPE we want will run the trigger through. --------
        • Unit - Order (Attacking unit) to Human Sorceress - Slow (Triggering unit)
        • -------- Finally, we can order the tower to do what we want it to do in such an event. --------

    However, using this technique, you can run into problems. For example, if you continuously mash the Stop command on the tower, or any other unit with such a trigger, you can get undesirable results, especially if you plan on using dummy units to do the brunt of the work in a map.
    A better way in GUI, that is, if you wish to use dummy units, is to have a damage event trigger, and add every unit coming into the map to that event.
     
  7. Fishy

    Fishy

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    My issue was more with the condition. I was using Unit Comparison instead of Unit-Type.

    Thanks shepri that fixed my issue i believe..

    Thanks everyone



    Sorry about the wrong section.
     
  8. Fishy

    Fishy

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    One last question:

    Unit - Order (Attacking unit) to Human Sorceress - Slow (Attacked unit)

    When you set "Human Sorceress - Slow" its in a list of presets.. How do you add more presets so you can select custom abilities.
     
  9. CrashLemon

    CrashLemon

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You can't select custom abilities but if you're using something based off of the spell Slow (which is normaly used by sorceress) then you would use "Human Sorceress - Slow".

    Basicaly, select the spell you used as your base for your custom spell.
     
  10. Vegavak

    Vegavak

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,010
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    This thread needs to be moved to WEHZ.
     
  11. Fishy

    Fishy

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Vegavak ok well why talk about it? +1 post count for you

    Thank you for your reply CrashLemon i got it now...

    Take care