1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Any guesses on what 3D model program that Blizzard used for StarCraft II?

Discussion in 'StarCraft I & II' started by RedFlash, Aug 1, 2009.

  1. HappyTauren

    HappyTauren

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    8,408
    Resources:
    87
    Models:
    61
    Icons:
    23
    Packs:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    87
    ...

    No, they used max 5, it doesn't matter what modeling program you use, you can make anything with max.

    Also, they'll probably use a more recent version of max.

    Eleanodor: Max + mudbox it seems.
     
  2. BlinkBoy

    BlinkBoy

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,108
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    12
    nope, maya was used in diablo 3, not in starcraft 2. Maya is normally used for high poly models and more complex animations.
     
  3. skrab

    skrab

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,404
    Resources:
    21
    Models:
    19
    Icons:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    21
    I hope its mudbox :) because I find mudbox easier to use then zbrush.
     
  4. BlinkBoy

    BlinkBoy

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,108
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    12
    lol, they used it for cinematics, doubt you would use it to actually mod the game, unless you be thinking of making cinematics.
     
  5. skrab

    skrab

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,404
    Resources:
    21
    Models:
    19
    Icons:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    21
    oh :p whatever
     
  6. Serbianbeast

    Serbianbeast

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,070
    Resources:
    9
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    2
    Maps:
    6
    Resources:
    9
    Imagine Zbrush models in RTS game... No... Wait... Why would you do that? You can barely tell the difference between max and zbrush models from that distance..
     
  7. Pyritie

    Pyritie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    11,356
    Resources:
    60
    Models:
    30
    Icons:
    9
    Packs:
    3
    Skins:
    12
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    60
    If SC2 supports bump maps (most likely) then you can use mudbox to make those, I think. At least you can in zbrush.
     
  8. Dreadnought[dA]

    Dreadnought[dA]

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    810
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Is there any way I could not spend $3500 and still model for SC2? Also I'm not a pirate, so don't ask or suggest.
     
  9. Eleandor

    Eleandor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,681
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Any modelling tool can be used in theory. All you need is (finding someone who can write you) a plugin to convert the model.
     
  10. cookies4you

    cookies4you

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    530
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    hmmm... so thats how EA ruined spore when they used Milkshape 3D trial edition... oh wait...
     
  11. BlinkBoy

    BlinkBoy

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,108
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    12
    ever since max 7, you can do normal mappings to models. So no need to go into zBrush, Maya or Mudbox for doing that.

    Also SC2 models are about 2k polies, and it appears that only portraits use bump maps. Doubt they can render over 1000 units at a time and do parallax mapping to each.
     
  12. Pyritie

    Pyritie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    11,356
    Resources:
    60
    Models:
    30
    Icons:
    9
    Packs:
    3
    Skins:
    12
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    60
    I like zbrush though :D

    If it renders parallax to portraits then I don't see why the main game wouldn't support it. They probably just didn't make any bump maps for units for the reasons you said.

    Terrain, for example, has a specular (or whatever that "shininess" map is called) map. I think it has a bump map too but idk.
     
  13. BlinkBoy

    BlinkBoy

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,108
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    12
    hmm, not sure on terrain. Haven't seen it in-deph, but it's possible that the game itself supports the bump maps. Maybe, edges and some buildings use them, but units are unlike to use them.
     
  14. Eleandor

    Eleandor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,681
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Parallax mapping is useless from that distance and that level of detail anyway.
     
  15. BlinkBoy

    BlinkBoy

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,108
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    12
    it's useful for terrains, though.
     
  16. Toukichiro

    Toukichiro

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Actually Parallax Mapping can be extremely useful if you are going to make a project that is not meant as a typical RTS but more so a RPG or Shooter. If you plan to have any close up views or heavy focus on doodads and terrain parallax mapping mainly bumps is useful. I know with all doodads I plan to do I will use parallax mapping for them.

    This also depends on your project. I would be surprised if Blizzard did not offer parallax modeling onto models just for the fact they showed a 3rd person use of the engine. I cannot see a 3rd/fps project using models with just 2,000 polygon counts and no use of parallax mapping.

    It also safe to say how they are advertise Bnet 2.0 and Mapping at Blizzcon they want the premium maps themselves to become standalone mod's. So, I expect to see map sizes be different between normal and premium maps.

    What I would be more interested in is if actually map size constraints will continue to limit the mapper use of custom sound, music, and models. If they still limit mappers in this sense than offering premium maps seems to be more of a way to make profit off good maps than growing projects and teams to really modify and use the engine and not just edit. To me watching Blizzcon it seemed as if blizzard wanted the sc2 engine to be used like the source engine for half life 2 and create new and interesting mods for the sc2 community not just edits of the resources.
     
  17. bboy-tiger-

    bboy-tiger-

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    899
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Terrain will use fade filder on edges so it will easy transform from one to another tileset.
     
  18. BlinkBoy

    BlinkBoy

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,108
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    12
    you guys know what pisses me? that they haven't made a FAQ Batch for the modelers :(.
     
  19. HappyTauren

    HappyTauren

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    8,408
    Resources:
    87
    Models:
    61
    Icons:
    23
    Packs:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    87
    They probably think it's not that important yet.
     
  20. Toukichiro

    Toukichiro

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Blinkboy we recieve no facts because we are such a small percentage of the community. Most Modelers will make maps that are not the typical size for Bnet most modelers will lean more to mods and premuim maps. This is why it so frustrating is so frustrating when blizzard uses the term premuim maps at blizzcon and gives no facts about models. The most time consuming part for premuim maps would be the models and sounds but gave no facts. Yes, coding can be difficult but since you know the base that it C and can do everything the wc3 engine can do and showed visual examples at blizzcon you have some idea how to approach it but none relating for modeling.

    If I would of gotten the chance to ask a question to that panel at blizzcon I would of asked how will your art tools differ from the ones of wc3? Will they be made in maxscript so the community is not forced into certain verisons of the program? What is the typical model size and mapping used ect ect. Question like those are never asked or directed towards blizzard though.