1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Rubbed the right way, the genie is out of its lamp! The 12th Concept Art Contest Results have been announced.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Any guesses on what 3D model program that Blizzard used for StarCraft II?

Discussion in 'StarCraft I & II' started by RedFlash, Aug 1, 2009.

  1. RedFlash

    RedFlash

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    199
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    As the title says.
     
  2. Tiucaner

    Tiucaner

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    76
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I guess it would be similar to the one they use for warcraft 3 and wow.
     
  3. cookies4you

    cookies4you

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    530
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Im putting my bets on Milkshake 3D. We all know that blizzard is usually cheap when it comes to models(Just look at low poly peon :()
     
  4. skrab

    skrab

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,403
    Resources:
    21
    Models:
    19
    Icons:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    21
    Maybe 3Ds max 2008 or 2009 and zbrush or mudbox.
     
  5. BlinkBoy

    BlinkBoy

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,108
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    12
    They use 3d Studio Max(they confirmed it), the version is unknown. I would say it's a version between 9-2009. version 2010 is out of the list. The reason is because since they use Visual C++ 8.0, they can only compile plugins to one of those. If they compiled the plugins for max 9, then max 2008 would be compatible with them but not max 2009, however, max 2010 won't be because in version 2010 the 3dsmax SDK started using VC++ 9.0 to compile. This is the reason of why Art Tools forward compatibility broke. There's also another compatibility issue concerning 32 bits and 64 bits, they need to make versions for both in order for them to be compatible for each corresponding edition of 3dsmax.

    Their 'Art Tools' are called 'Star Tools', that's all I know(wish they would speak more about them).

    For cinematics they use mudbox.
     
  6. RedFlash

    RedFlash

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    199
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thank you BlinkBoy I guess this means 3dsmax5 will be too outdated for starcraft II? Also anyone knows the maximum size of a custom map can be?
     
  7. Pyritie

    Pyritie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    11,356
    Resources:
    60
    Models:
    30
    Icons:
    9
    Packs:
    3
    Skins:
    12
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    60
    Yes, 3dsmax5 is very outdated as it is

    And 256x256 I think
     
  8. Devine

    Devine

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,197
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    =/ mudbox ... mkay.
     
  9. MGCǂSpectre

    MGCǂSpectre

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,007
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    I thought Milkshape wouldn't go with Sc2?

    At least will gmax be ok?
     
  10. BlinkBoy

    BlinkBoy

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,108
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    12
    gmax could be in some areas, since it supports IK systems.
     
  11. Mechanical Man

    Mechanical Man

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,383
    Resources:
    39
    Models:
    30
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    4
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    39
    Does this mean we will be bounded by one or two versions of max again?
     
  12. RedFlash

    RedFlash

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    199
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Also does anyone know how big can the map be to be able to still be played on battle.net
     
  13. Eleandor

    Eleandor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,681
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Karune said the filesize of an average map will not be much bigger than warcraft 3 maps. So that leads me to think it'll be 8Mb.
     
  14. Eleandor

    Eleandor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,681
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    I don't know 3DS max, but I'd say you should be able to write plugins, right? So technically anyone could write a plugin for any version of the tool... Not sure why it hasn't been done yet for mdx.
     
  15. BlinkBoy

    BlinkBoy

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,108
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    12
    Is not easy, not to mention it could be in bane. Few versions of 3dsmax support older or newer plugins. Most likely compatibility breaks every one or two versions of 3dsmax. That's why I focused on writting NeoDex as maxscript, since maxscript does not break compatibility.

    also, DON'T double post, Dammit!
     
  16. Eleandor

    Eleandor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,681
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Ok, it's not easy. But it's not as if a new version comes out every week? I can imagine that even if compatibility is broken, you could still use large chunks of the previous code?
    I mean, it still isn't a really good reason why one can't just remake a plugin?

    I could swear I pressed "edit"...
     
  17. Dionesiist

    Dionesiist

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    2,459
    Resources:
    182
    Models:
    81
    Icons:
    26
    Skins:
    75
    Resources:
    182
    Psshht, they obviously use Vertex Modifier!
     
  18. MGCǂSpectre

    MGCǂSpectre

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,007
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    And this is not too big ?

    You didn't expect 50 MB I suppose.
     
  19. sanitoeter

    sanitoeter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Lol they used 3ds Max for all of their games, noone at full sanity would use mikshape...
     
  20. Eleandor

    Eleandor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,681
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Actually I think they mainly use maya.