1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Ability question

Discussion in 'Triggers & Scripts' started by Rugarus, Jul 13, 2019.

  1. Rugarus

    Rugarus

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2016
    Messages:
    712
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Is it possible to give a Hero an ability without actually showing it in his command card?

    Like I want to give my Hero a damage aura ability. That when nearbyunits + himself = Base Damage *Multiplier. But I don't want it taking a slot on his command card. Thanks.
     
  2. MyPad

    MyPad

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,320
    Resources:
    7
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    2
    Spells:
    3
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    Yes, it is. Set Command Art X to 0 and Command Art Y to -11 (Hold Shift to allow negative values).
     
  3. Ceday

    Ceday

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,077
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Does that even a thing? I thought you needed a disabled spellbook for this stuff.
     
  4. Clanzion

    Clanzion

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Messages:
    398
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It was and still is possible, and is now "officially" supported.
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2019
  5. Rugarus

    Rugarus

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2016
    Messages:
    712
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I'm using version 1.29 is it possible only in the new world editor versions?
     
  6. MyPad

    MyPad

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,320
    Resources:
    7
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    2
    Spells:
    3
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    It is possible from the previous versions (I think as early as 1.26). leandrotp found out how to successfully hide an ability with those coordinates (no glitch and all).