• 🏆 Texturing Contest #33 is OPEN! Contestants must re-texture a SD unit model found in-game (Warcraft 3 Classic), recreating the unit into a peaceful NPC version. 🔗Click here to enter!

Ability Has no Icon when learned

Status
Not open for further replies.
Level 4
Joined
Jul 10, 2013
Messages
60
So, I've made an ability based off an item ability as a hero ability.

Its based off mask of death.

Grants the hero 20/30/40% lifesteal.

I set hero ability to true, and item ability to false.

I set the normal and research icon.

The research Icon is there when the hero is learning it.

But once learned, there is no icon to read a tooltip from on the hero panel.

I'm a bit lost as to why.
 
Level 25
Joined
Sep 26, 2009
Messages
2,383
Make the Mask of Death ability a unit ability, leave it 3 levels.
Now make a dummy ability based off some actual passive ability - for example Evasion. Change icons and tooltips to your own ability and set dodge chance to 0%.

Now through triggers, when hero learns the dummy ability, add your Mask of Death ability or increase its level.
 
Level 4
Joined
Jul 10, 2013
Messages
60
Make the Mask of Death ability a unit ability, leave it 3 levels.
Now make a dummy ability based off some actual passive ability - for example Evasion. Change icons and tooltips to your own ability and set dodge chance to 0%.

Now through triggers, when hero learns the dummy ability, add your Mask of Death ability or increase its level.

Clever, thanks, so I have to do this in 2 triggers right?:

Unit - A unit Learns a skill
(Learned Hero Skill) Equal to Blood Champion (Dummy)
Unit - Add Blood Champion (Real) to (Triggering unit)
Trigger - Turn on Blood Champion Part 2 <gen>
Trigger - Turn off (This trigger)

Now to do the 'or increase in level part'.

Unit - A unit Learns a skill
(Learned Hero Skill) Equal to Blood Champion (Dummy)
Unit - Increase level of Blood Champion (Real) for (Triggering unit)

correct?

@Rheiko, that sig looks familiar. Kami?
 
Last edited:
Level 4
Joined
Jul 10, 2013
Messages
60
Is there a specific reason to why you don't use Vampiric Aura and set it's radius to 10 or so?

>.>

Didn't think of it.

But at least I know how to get around Item abilities having no icons.

^_^
 
Level 25
Joined
Sep 26, 2009
Messages
2,383
Clever, thanks, so I have to do this in 2 triggers right?:

...
You can do it in one trigger:
  • Mask of Death
    • Events
      • Unit - A unit Learns a skill
    • Conditions
      • (Learned Hero Skill) Equal to Your_Dummy_Ability
    • Actions
      • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
        • If - Conditions
          • (Level of Mask_Of_Death for (Triggering unit)) Equal to 0
        • Then - Actions
          • Unit - Add Mask_Of_Death to (Triggering unit)
        • Else - Actions
          • Unit - Increase level of Mask_Of_Death for (Triggering unit)
 
Level 4
Joined
Jul 10, 2013
Messages
60
You can do it in one trigger:
  • Mask of Death
    • Events
      • Unit - A unit Learns a skill
    • Conditions
      • (Learned Hero Skill) Equal to Your_Dummy_Ability
    • Actions
      • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
        • If - Conditions
          • (Level of Mask_Of_Death for (Triggering unit)) Equal to 0
        • Then - Actions
          • Unit - Add Mask_Of_Death to (Triggering unit)
        • Else - Actions
          • Unit - Increase level of Mask_Of_Death for (Triggering unit)

Thanks! I'm totally going to have to hit you up for more ability questions, if you don't mind :p
 
and IMO, we don't really need to know why... we are here to help him fix his problem... simply that....

Which is exactly what I did based on the information given.

You give an assumption which might or might not be relevant. If this is a problem I'm sure he will tell us. If it is not a problem then my question/solution was more than enough.

About the buff. Again an assumption which might be irrelevant. Until he states it is a problem it is in fact just that, irrelevant.

Until anything else is posted my post did in fact fix the problem.
 
Level 22
Joined
Aug 27, 2013
Messages
3,973
Adiktuz said:
and IMO, we don't really need to know why... we are here to help him fix his problem... simply that...
yes that's right but that kind of information will also be useful for the OP

Solu9 said:
Adiktuz said:
because Vamp only works in melee units... so if he wants it to work in ranged units, then he needs MoD
That's a specific reason. No such reason was given.
he did say "IF", and this kind of information will also be useful

so, just stop debating
just ask the OP if his problem has solved or not
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top