1. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

A new problem

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by jonbon29, Aug 30, 2014.

  1. jonbon29

    jonbon29

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,098
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hello guys ive encountered another problem here. When i open the unit pallete and click thrall this happens.

    The application has encountered a critical error:
    The file data is corrupt.
    Program: C:\program files\warcraftiii\worldedit.exe.
    File Units\orc\thrall.blp

    Press ok to terminate application.

    Same thing happens when i click Tauren Chieftain in campaign. I click the archer in melee section in unit pallete and this happens also.

    This also occur when i imported and uses this model vrykul wolf rider,Troll Ravager and Hero prince goblin.

    What should i do?
     
  2. Back when I had vista my whole computer just shut down after I opened object editor, just with no warning, my monitor blacked out...

    Have you tried going to WE shortcut > Properties > Compatibility > Launch in compatibility mode > Windows XP SP 3 + Remove Themes + Run as admin?

    If you've done those, are you using vista like i did? If yes you should buy w7.
     
  3. jonbon29

    jonbon29

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,098
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Im still using windows xp only and my monitor is not flat, its still big hahaha. But it doesnt blackout the WE just crashes or automatically exit when I press ok to terminate application,which is i dont have any choice but to press ok. I feel sad thou i cant used some models but others can, i really liked the vrykul wolfrider,troll ravager and hero goblin prince. I think the problem is the WE cant find the textures used for thrall so it errors when i click him.
     
  4. Do you know if your specs meet with the min required with wc?

    If you can't tell, post your specs here. If you don't know how, google it.

    If you have valid specs, I'll give you the eternal "reinstall" answer.
     
  5. Mythic

    Mythic

    Media Manager

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    8,274
    Resources:
    144
    Models:
    122
    Icons:
    6
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    5
    Spells:
    6
    Reforged HD Icons:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    144
    Try Windows 7. XP support ran out.

    Also W7 is easier and looks less dull.
     
  6. EvilPotato

    EvilPotato

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Seems like a problem with mpq files to me. Or maybe worldedit.exe is rly corrupted by some virus.
     
  7. Mythic

    Mythic

    Media Manager

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    8,274
    Resources:
    144
    Models:
    122
    Icons:
    6
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    5
    Spells:
    6
    Reforged HD Icons:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    144
    It might be a problem with his memory or what.
     
  8. EvilPotato

    EvilPotato

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    jonbon is it always crashing on same 3 units like u described, and never on other units?
     
  9. jonbon29

    jonbon29

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,098
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yes it is sir only thrall,the nightelf archer and turen chieftain this is the file for thrall when it errors
    File: Units\orc\thrall.blp

    For tauren chieftain
    File: Units\orc\herotaurenchieftainCIN\herotaurenchieftainCIN.Mdx

    For the nightelf archer
    File: Units\nightelf\archer\archer.Mdx

    When i click these units in the unit palette or whenever im putting them in the field it errors and but they have diff.file.

    And for some reasons i cant used some models ive dowloaded i already follow the right path but when i used them it errors. Example the vrykul wolf rider when i used it the same error happens to thrall.

    As for the specs well i can play warcraft 3 smoothly so maybe i have the proper requirements. The error only happens in WE but nothing happens when i used those three units while im playing.
     
  10. EvilPotato

    EvilPotato

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Do thrall,the nightelf archer and turen chieftain have standard models or you changed their models?
     
  11. jonbon29

    jonbon29

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,098
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Nope they standard models it is,one thing puzzles me when i click the tauren chieftain in the melee section unit palette no error occur but when i click the tauren chietain in the campaign section it errors now thats something fishy. Maybe theres something wrong in the mpq their files are corrupted? For thrall its the blp so its a skn? For the nightelf archer and tauren chieftain mdx so their models are missing i guess or the their paths are wrong?
     
  12. how bout listening to my answer?
     
  13. jonbon29

    jonbon29

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,098
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I think Im gonna fix this tomorrow morning could be something a path that needed to be corrected in WE settings or maybe not, this really hard fixing a problem that idk. Btw is there any tool to open the mpq in warcraft 3 folder and can i change some things inside there, like some files needed to be done correctly all i knew is that inside of it are skin am I right. Oh i just found out that when i import the Vrykul wolf rider,Troll ravager and hero prince goblin and used them the same error occurs when i click thrall,could be that those 3 models that i downloaded uses some of thralls skin and that is why they have the same errors together?
     
  14. jonbon29

    jonbon29

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,098
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Well anyway thanks for hearing me out guys,I know you wanted to help I really appreaciate it.
     
  15. EvilPotato

    EvilPotato

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Jondrean is right, re-installing warcraft might be easiest and fastest way in this situation.
     
  16. jonbon29

    jonbon29

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,098
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Now another problem occur, I dont know how to install or reinstall. Hahaha im really stupid right? My head hurts actually trying to fix this, Ill try tomorrow morning my eyes and brain are tired need to get some rest. Gudnyt guys tnx for the help.
     
  17. It's at the control panel. Find the uninstall programs - tool and use it. Install it with the DVD.
     
  18. nhocklanhox6

    nhocklanhox6

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    335
    Resources:
    28
    Models:
    6
    Spells:
    21
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    28
    I have the same situation before ;) but it's not thrall.blp. This way may help (I'm not sure).

    Open MPQ master and open file war3.MPQ, follow the path: Units/Orc/Thrall, from here, you will see texture: Thrall.blp, replace with my texture attachment.

    Hope this help!.

    And I'm truly sorry if this won't help too >_^.

    Just test Thrall unit first to check if this work or not!.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 30, 2014