1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

3DSMax5 Problem

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by eXciTe, Nov 28, 2005.

  1. eXciTe

    eXciTe

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    486
    Resources:
    7
    Models:
    5
    Icons:
    2
    Resources:
    7
    I goth 3dsmax5 and i begin using it ... and when i goth to animating part i noticed something wrong .
    All anims that i maded are moving super fast, i know for sure that is something wrong with the TimeConfiguration but dunno for sure ... any help?
     
  2. Ramza

    Ramza

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,194
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    I dunno for shure, but cant u just change the end time of the animation?
     
  3. eXciTe

    eXciTe

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    486
    Resources:
    7
    Models:
    5
    Icons:
    2
    Resources:
    7
    Changing the end time will not change the speed , the end time is when the animation sequence ends .
    Pff... if i dont fix it i cannot finalize my model that its supose to be custom animated.
     
  4. Ramza

    Ramza

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,194
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    I dont model myself. I just watch when my friend models, but doesn't it help when u move those little squares beneath to the right?
     
  5. Pike

    Pike

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    It's too fast in the priview or in the viewport? You can try to change the FPS in Time Configuration or scale the keyframes(don't forget about the note tracks start and end when scaling).

    If this doesn't solve your problem than I could see your max file if you would send it.
     
  6. eXciTe

    eXciTe

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    486
    Resources:
    7
    Models:
    5
    Icons:
    2
    Resources:
    7
    Whell all what was wrong was is the FPS it was set to 960 :shock: pretty fast heh , but what is the correct number that i should change , i mean for an animation what FPS number i should put?
    Anyway ty for the hint Pike :wink:
     
  7. Pike

    Pike

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I think you can use 300 if you want to have a detailed animation, even 30 or 15 frames could do the job if you are using Art Tools.