1. Are you planning to upload your awesome map to Hive? Please review the rules here.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

World of Warcraft

Submitted by Sparta955
This bundle is marked as approved. It works and satisfies the submission rules.
Fixed more pathing issues
added Nazjatar and Bloodsail Hold for Player Blue. Please someone host this map.
Contents

World of Warcraft (Map)

Reviews
Moderator
Craka_J: WoW remakes should not be for BattleNet because they're way too small compared to the actual place. However this is actually pretty well made!
  1. Craka_J: WoW remakes should not be for BattleNet because they're way too small compared to the actual place. However this is actually pretty well made!
     
  2. LordDz

    LordDz

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    4,303
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    What's the biggest filesize for WoW ?

    btw, is the system a bit wierd today?

    Map Size:
    0x0

    Playable Map Size:
    0x0
     
  3. Sparta955

    Sparta955

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    i extended to camera size as much as possible, but then i had to black out the sides of the map because it crashed if a boat sailed anywhere on the sides.
     
  4. Sion36

    Sion36

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Well Okay, I'll Admit it Wasn't Bad, but As Scourge, Theres afew Unpathable (Places you can't move your units From) Places. Such as where Baron Rinevdare is, He Can't Leave, Same with any Units Spawned in there. I Also Think you Overdid it a Tiny Bit with some of the Doodads in afew Places... No matter.
     
  5. Sparta955

    Sparta955

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    thanks for the heads up Sion36
    i tried to make sure the pathing was good, but some of it got out of hand like you said :D
     
  6. Sion36

    Sion36

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Found a SMall thing you should change also... Not Much of a Big Issue but Scholomance Can Get the Upgrades and Units from the Human barracks (Also If you don't Already know, Hitting "p" In the World Editor Shows Pathable/Unpathable spots.)
    I'll continue to test this to look for any more bugs and stuff.
     
  7. Sparta955

    Sparta955

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    thanks again
     
  8. 43berries

    43berries

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    553
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Would be more impressive if you actually had a closer fit to WoW with the character levels and the creature levels. 6.5/10
     
  9. Sion36

    Sion36

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yet Again I come with Gifts of Bug Findings, When Arthas Uses 'Scourge of the World" It usually Crashes the game.
     
  10. Sparta955

    Sparta955

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    now i tested that three times on my computer. it never crashed before
    ill try to fix it
     
  11. Sion36

    Sion36

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Well it crashed for me... Weird
     
  12. Avex

    Avex

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,385
    Resources:
    11
    Icons:
    8
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    11
    Its because there was a corruption in the Upload to HiveWorskhop, the map must of screwed up the abillity (did you use WEU then open it with normal WE? That probobly messed it up.)