1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Well, Sorry But I Need To Do This...

Discussion in 'Texturing & Surfacing' started by DorgenFlare, Dec 17, 2008.

  1. DorgenFlare

    DorgenFlare

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hey, I Need Help This Time Again :grin:

    Well I have maked an Obi-Wan Model Editing Paladin Model But This Is The Problem:

    I Have A New Skin But If I Use It In The World Editor All The Paladins Use That Skin!

    How Can I Correct That?

    The Problem Is:

    The Model Don't Read The Skin If It Don't Use The Paladin Path Skin

    Help Me Please!

    DorgenFlare Orgriner Ragodor :spell_breaker:
     
  2. TheBlooddancer

    TheBlooddancer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,911
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Okai.
    You made a SKIN or a MODEL?
    A model, won't replace it. A skin will.

    Try read the 'How to make multiple models, use the same skin' Tutorial.
     
  3. DorgenFlare

    DorgenFlare

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Well, I Explain Bad...

    -I Create A Model Editing Paladin
    -I Edit Paladin Skin To Use It In My Model
    -I Try To Use That Skin
    -But That Skin Owerwrites Paladin Skin
    -And My Model Only Reads The Path Of That Skin

    -How Can I Use Other Path For That Skin On My Model?
     
  4. TheBlooddancer

    TheBlooddancer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,911
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ohh!
    Change the skin path on your model to 'Sith' or such.

    But i recommend you to use in-game-textures.

    Also, try not to use capitalized Letters In The Start Of Each Word. It Is Quite Annoying To Look At.
     
  5. DorgenFlare

    DorgenFlare

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    But... How Can I Change The Path?
     
  6. KalamMekhar

    KalamMekhar

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I believe that all you have to do is import the model under a name that you want, for example replace the "paladin" part of the plaldin model name with sith, then do the same thing for the skin.
     
  7. Hawkwing

    Hawkwing

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5,828
    Resources:
    28
    Models:
    15
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    8
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    28
    Argh. Please stop using capitals all the time. Only at the start of every sentence, not every word.

    Open the model (in .mdl) in notepad and scroll down to "Units\Human\Paladin\Paladin.blp" (or whatever the current path is) and change it to "NewPaladin.blp" (or something of the sort). Change the path to that in the Import Manager in the World Editor.
     
  8. LiOneSS

    LiOneSS

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,600
    Resources:
    33
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    29
    Packs:
    2
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    33
    He is writing everything in caps, and the forum edits it into what you see.
     
  9. Devine

    Devine

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,197
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i need to see that by myself!!!!! 11111
    EDIT: NOPE, ALL THE CAPS ARE NOW NORMAL, THERE ARE NO CAPS LEFT AT ALL!1111
    EDIT: AND NOW MY EDIT ISN'T CHANGED WEIRD!111
    anyhoo, ontopic again ^^
    the reason that all the paladins change is that you override a texture that they all use.
    Do as hawkwing said and i'll be just fine ;D
     
  10. LiOneSS

    LiOneSS

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,600
    Resources:
    33
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    29
    Packs:
    2
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    33
    If you write the whole post without any lowercaps letters it changes into that crap
     
  11. DorgenFlare

    DorgenFlare

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Er... Well I Write With Capitals At The Start Of All The Words, But Not All.

    I Don't Not Why, But I Can't Change That, That's How I Write And I Do It In The Real World Not Only Here...

    Only A Correction, Obi-Wan Is A JEDI Not A SITH...
    (Yes I'm A Star Wars Fan)
     
  12. redscores

    redscores

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,160
    Resources:
    12
    Maps:
    5
    Spells:
    6
    Template:
    1
    Resources:
    12
    Then you get always a 6 in the english exam...
     
  13. DorgenFlare

    DorgenFlare

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    really? well i usually get 8 and 9...
     
  14. Guesst

    Guesst

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Is your question answered? Hawkwing gave you the right answer, but it doesn't look like you absorbed it.

    If you have an MDX file for the Obi-Wan that you are importing, there is a pretty easy way to change which texture path it uses. Open it in this program and just type in a different path where it currently lists the Paladin's texture. The new path can be just about whatever you want, like ObiWan.blp. Just be sure to import your texture to whatever path you type there.
     
  15. DorgenFlare

    DorgenFlare

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I Now Understand.Thanks