1. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Wehz!

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Sclammerz, Apr 15, 2015.

  1. Sclammerz

    Sclammerz

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,707
    Resources:
    3
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Trigger Help!

    Is there a GUI that makes an upgrade to be unavailable for a moment and after sometime it will be available?

    This didn't work.
    Trigger
    [trigger=Trigger]Events
    Condtions
    Actions
    Player - Set the current research level of MyUpgrade to 1 for Player 1 (red)[/trigger]
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2015
  2. WhiteFang

    WhiteFang

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    3,382
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I think this should be in triggers and scripts
    As for your problem,i can't think of one out of my head.Ill need to check in the trigger editor
     
  3. Sclammerz

    Sclammerz

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,707
    Resources:
    3
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    I am on the wrong section.
     
  4. Sclammerz

    Sclammerz

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,707
    Resources:
    3
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    LOL. Just edited my post above and read the WEHZ and I am really on the wrong section.
     
  5. IcemanBo

    IcemanBo

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,549
    Resources:
    23
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    11
    Template:
    1
    Tutorials:
    5
    JASS:
    3
    Resources:
    23
    This is bad title. Please give your subject a proper and informative subject title next time.

    You can use a dummy unit as requirement. In case you don't know what I mean, I attached a test map.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Sclammerz

    Sclammerz

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,707
    Resources:
    3
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    About the title. Fixed.

    Thank you for your test map but it is not exactly what am I looking for but thanks, I think I already figured another way. Thanks again. :)
     
  7. IcemanBo

    IcemanBo

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,549
    Resources:
    23
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    11
    Template:
    1
    Tutorials:
    5
    JASS:
    3
    Resources:
    23
    Np.. But what were you looking for? What's an other way? :)
     
  8. Sclammerz

    Sclammerz

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,707
    Resources:
    3
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Well, I mean at first I made an unit unavailable for quite sometime but when you already got them they will be available to the building and it's upgrades.
     
  9. RobertMKD

    RobertMKD

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Messages:
    787
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    you can make two copies of that building where you train the units... the first one will be with the unit and its upgrades, while the second one, without them... when you want to activate the training.. just replace the building with the other one..

    hope this idea of mine helped :D
     
  10. Sclammerz

    Sclammerz

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,707
    Resources:
    3
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    That was really my plan, I did just ask if there are more easier way. :) Thanks.
     
  11. RobertMKD

    RobertMKD

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Messages:
    787
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    actually, it's not that hard.. all you need is another copy of the building without the unit, then a trigger which replaces the building..
     
  12. IcemanBo

    IcemanBo

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,549
    Resources:
    23
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    11
    Template:
    1
    Tutorials:
    5
    JASS:
    3
    Resources:
    23
    I don't see how replacing the unit is any better than directly enable/disable a tech.
     
  13. Sclammerz

    Sclammerz

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,707
    Resources:
    3
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    I'm just lazy.
     
  14. Gismo359

    Gismo359

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    780
    Resources:
    44
    Packs:
    4
    Maps:
    40
    Resources:
    44
    Hmm, I couldnt really understand what you meant.
    If you can still build/research/etc. stuff inside the building then make them require the dummy unit.
    If you dont want stuff to continue building, I think the current order of the building should be the rawcode of the unit, so you can probably check that(?).