1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The poll for Hive's 12th Concept Art Contest is up! Go cast your vote for your favourite genie!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Travel to distant realms and encounter scenes unknown to the common folk. The Greatest of Adventures is upon us with the 8th Cinematic Contest. Join in on a fun ride.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The 18th Icon Contest is ON! Choose any ingame unit and give him/her Hero abilities. Good luck to all.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Contestants are to create a scene set in the Stone Age. Come and see what you can come up with. We wish you the best of luck!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Colour outside the lines! Techtree Contest #13 is a go. The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Greetings cerebrates, our Swarm needs new spawners that will have numerous children. Join the HIVE's 31st Modeling Contest - Spawners and Spawned! The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Warcraft version 1.27

Discussion in 'Patch & Reforged Discussion' started by Rhorhan, Jan 14, 2017.

  1. Rhorhan

    Rhorhan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I've updated my Warcraft to the latest version, but now I am unable to save my profile. A notice appears saying that there is insufficient disk space to save profile.
    I definitely have enough storage space and memory on my computer, it's only now with the new version that my profile is unable to be saved...
    Any idea as to why this has occurred?
     
  2. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,240
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Try/create another profile. See if that still happens.
     
  3. Rhorhan

    Rhorhan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Same thing happens. It shows the new profile I make and I can continue in single player games, but when I close Warcraft and re-open it, I have to make a new profile. Any saved games are also lost...
     
  4. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,240
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I dunno. Copy your save files (the profile) somewhere, uninstall the game and reinstall it. See what happens.
    Are you sure that if you create a new profile, the memory issue still appears?
     
  5. Rhorhan

    Rhorhan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Same thing happens, still no luck.... anything else that might help?
     
  6. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,240
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
  7. Rhorhan

    Rhorhan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Game is running as administrator
     
  8. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,240
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Then, run it not as administrator and see what happens. Try compatibility mode too on earlier operating system versions.
     
  9. Rhorhan

    Rhorhan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    The problem was with administrator setting. Changed that and now it works:D
    Thanks for help deepstrasz.