1. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Warcraft 3 AI Fix (Use Hero Spells)

Discussion in 'The Lab' started by The3X, Dec 23, 2019.

  1. The3X

    The3X

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I was not sure where to post this in order to make people easily find this, because I saw a couple of guys in WC3 seeking for this.

    However since one of the latest patches, the AI in Warcraft 3 cannot choose Hero spells for their heroes.
    In any melee or custom map, it fails the standard AI script and somehow they don't know how to learn a hero spell.
    However, if the spell is learnt, they can use it like in the old days.

    That was really annoying when I wanted to practice agaisnt AI or similiar occasions.

    So I did a kind of "fix".
    I did some GUI and jass and it doesn't look very nice, but I made it work and you can easily adjust the settings. I made some triggers which make the AI heroes learn spells via trigger. The order in which they learn them can be adjusted, if you like to do it. I just did write it very fast, so ... no thoughts about the order.

    How to use it:
    - I attached a trigger file to this post ('AI fix triggers.zip').
    - There are 2 files in it you must have both of them in the same directory!
    - Just download it, open the map you wanna play with AI in the World Editor. Copy that map or save it with different name to not override it.
    - Then go to the "Trigger"-Section in the World Editor (it is the 'a'-Symbol).
    - Then: File -> Import Triggers -> Choose the .wtg file (but make sure the other file is in same directory).
    - Then go to "Scenario -> Map Options" and on the bottom of this new window is an option called "Game Data Set". Change it to "Melee (Latest Patch)" because otherwise the editor will most likely save your map in a very old WC3 version.
    - Save map and play (or adjust the order of the spell learning in the trigger section).

    This will make a melee map marked as "non melee", because it has triggers. Anyway I did nothing else but make the computer-controlled heroes learn their spells, so they can use it.

    It would be nice to mention me if you use it.

    I also attached the "emerald gardens" (normal WC3 TFT map) in which I imported the AI fix, so you can see how it should look like.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    26,208
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    I think this AI bug is fixed for 1.32.
     
  3. The3X

    The3X

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Reforged AI is working.
    Classic AI still has this problem.
     
  4. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    26,208
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    How does this even make sense since they both should be using the same AI files...
     
  5. The3X

    The3X

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Good question, here is what I think about it:
    The AI in classic is broken since a few patches. That might be around the time they had the first versions of the Closed Beta for Reforged.
    So what I think is, that they plan to make the AI a bit harder in Reforged and as soon as both games can be played together, the AI in Classic will be the same as in Reforged and therefore updated.

    I think this, or something similiar, is the reason why the AI in classic cannot learn hero spells but the reforged AI can do it.
    However, you can test it if you don't believe me, the AI in classic still cannot learn hero spells without my script.
    AI in Reforged can do.

    EDIT:
    You may have realized that Reforged is running on another patch than classic, yet.
    It is not the same game yet, but it will be.
     
  6. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    26,208
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Except the classic AI should already be the same as reforged? The AI is working in 1.32 beta and switching to classic graphics should only change what assets are loaded, and not what AI file is loaded...

    Without the beta I cannot test 1.32 with classic graphics if the AI is broken.
    Reforged runs on the same patches as classic. Just the patch containing Reforged, 1.32, is only being released next month. As I mentioned already...
    Since people say the AI in the reforged beta (1.32) is working. I do not see why playing with classic graphics should suddenly make the game select a different, broken AI file. Especially seeing how reforged and classic graphics are meant to be cross compatible when playing melee.
     
  7. The3X

    The3X

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    They are meant to be cross compatible but they are not yet!

    Classic and Reforged are 2 different games right now.
    Classic will get a big update (as soon as it gets integrated in the blizzard batlenet launcher ) and then I think the AI problem will be solved too.

    There are 2 different AIs right now.

    AI in classic will not choose hero spells (since more than half a year)
    AI in reforged chooses hero spells.

    I tested it.

    Further Discussion in the "Patches" Topic, but not here.
     
  8. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    26,208
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    No they are not... Classic is just the default graphics for Warcraft III. Reforged graphics are behind a pay wall (licence check) and are being added in 1.32.
    You mean 1.32, which is in beta test for anyone who pre-ordered Reforge?
    In 1.32 there should only be 1 AI, which is the AI from 1.31 with its bugs fixed. This AI should be used irrespective of what graphics you have Warcraft III set to. This is required since players running classic graphics have to be able to play melee containing AI players with players running reforged graphics.
     
  9. The3X

    The3X

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Again, this is not the thread to discuss this!
    Where do you gain your information from? You are wrong! Did you play both? I do play both!

    Reforged is on a whole other patch than Classic. Example: Necromancer 'Raise Dead' Ability, 'Cripple' Ability, etc.
    Classic: First Cripple
    Reforged: First Raise Dead


    Additionally I want to stretch the fact, the only thing important for this thread is the following fact:


    The AI in Reforged currently can learn and use hero abilities.
    The AI in Classic WC3 currently cannot learn and use hero abilities.
    That's why my script is currently for WC 3 classic, so the AI learns hero spells there.



    If you wanna continue a non relevant discussion on the differences of Reforged, you are free to write me in private or in the official discussion topic!

    Edit:
    I added 2 screens in order to prove my statement.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 24, 2019
  10. Daffa

    Daffa

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8,215
    Resources:
    31
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    9
    Spells:
    18
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    31
    1.32 is exclusive to Reforged users. At the moment, the classic battle net still uses 1.31 patch which has the broken AI.
     
  11. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    26,208
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    The beta test of 1.32 is exclusive to Reforged pre-orders. The patch itself will not be. Hence why I am asking for people running 1.32 beta with classic graphics (reforged graphics turned off) to confirm if the issue is fixed, since it should be.
     
  12. The3X

    The3X

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Again I need to stretch the fact:

    This is tested! Don't believe everything you read from other sites.

    And all further Patch discussions are not meant to be here.
     
  13. loktar

    loktar

    Model Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,685
    Resources:
    52
    Models:
    25
    Icons:
    20
    Packs:
    1
    Tools:
    3
    Spells:
    2
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    52
    lol, you are both saying the same thing but in different ways, chill out
     
  14. kizonrus

    kizonrus

    Joined:
    May 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I actually have fixed default .ai files with added hero leveling functions and some other minor fixes like 3 orc heroes and 3 masonry upgrades.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. SebioL

    SebioL

    Joined:
    May 19, 2020
    Messages:
    201
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Friend, I believe that this is not a big problem. There are simple triggers to solve this.
    But I have a more severe problem.
    I created a customized Paladin for a unit inserted via "Script Ai- Editor", in the Triggers-GUI I insert the skills randomly whenever he goes up a level, learning one of the four skills.
    Only he has hybrid spells, has "wolf summons" orc, Heal (from Priest's autocast), Archmage's Blizzard, for example. But even though it triggers their learning and reaches high levels, he doesn't use any skills.
    What would there be?
    Is it the Priest's self-healing ability that is causing conflict that the Paladin does not use if he wants the other abilities...?
     
  16. Daffa

    Daffa

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8,215
    Resources:
    31
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    9
    Spells:
    18
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    31
    Thanks for the fix ^^