1. Head to the 33rd Modeling Contest Poll and drink to your heart's desire.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Choose your means of doom in the 17th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. A slave to two rhythms, the 22nd Terraining Contest is here.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The heavens smile on the old faithful. The 16th Techtree Contest has begun.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The die is cast - the 6th Melee Mapping Contest results have been announced. Onward to the Hive Cup!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The glory of the 20th Icon Contest is yours for the taking!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Unit goes inside Buildings

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by The Silver Elf, Dec 30, 2010.

  1. The Silver Elf

    The Silver Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    hey guys, how can i make multiple units go inside buildings?
     
  2. GangSpear

    GangSpear

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    971
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Use the ability of Load?
     
  3. rcshaggy

    rcshaggy

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,181
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    What do you mean actually?

    To transport to another spot as inside the building or just a village building and having villagers or units fall out of it, when someone destroys the building, kinda like how in the Pillaging in the Reign of Chaos Campaign where Arthas killed villagers preventing Mal'ganis to control them.
     
  4. The Silver Elf

    The Silver Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    no, what i mean is that units can go inside buildings, like when you want them to "rest" for a while.
     
  5. supertoinkz

    supertoinkz

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,813
    Resources:
    25
    Models:
    15
    Icons:
    7
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    25
    Is the building a unit or a doodad?
     
  6. The Silver Elf

    The Silver Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Unit building
     
  7. supertoinkz

    supertoinkz

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,813
    Resources:
    25
    Models:
    15
    Icons:
    7
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    25
    Go with transports (cargo).
     
  8. The Silver Elf

    The Silver Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i dont get it. you mean, give the building a cargo skill?

    will they regenerate inside?
     
  9. supertoinkz

    supertoinkz

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,813
    Resources:
    25
    Models:
    15
    Icons:
    7
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    25
    Yes and No.
    Yes - Give the building a cargo skill (If that will make you understand it).
    No - It will not, that's why you'll need triggering for it.
     
  10. TheWarchief

    TheWarchief

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ok if i got this right...
    You want a ability that allows units to enter a building and then when inside they will regenerate faster?
    That will need a trigger i think.
     
  11. Mechanical Man

    Mechanical Man

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,384
    Resources:
    39
    Models:
    30
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    4
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    39
    They will regenerate if you use cargo ability of a devouring unit, like kodo beast, just set the damage in data field to negative value.
     
  12. The Silver Elf

    The Silver Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    what i mean is this: i need a storage building. like in real life, you can go inside houses. as simple as that. and you still regenerate inside. smeone told me to use the Orc Burrows ability, is he right?
     
  13. Ironside

    Ironside

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,722
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    3
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    4
    No, use the orc Kodo Beast Devour spell, like Mechanical Man said above. And set the damage per second to a negative value.
     
  14. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    26,104
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    The problem with that is you can not undevour units...
     
  15. TheWarchief

    TheWarchief

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    "Undevouring" Hmm... funny word. Sounds like throwing up.

    Oh yeah the topic!

    I don't think the devour/undevour idea is good as you can't undevour and you can't set the damage per second to a number below 0.
    Actually i think this will need some heavy triggering if it is possible which i begin doubting.
     
  16. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    26,104
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    You can set the damage less than 0 via shift clicking.
     
  17. defskull

    defskull

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,978
    Resources:
    17
    Spells:
    17
    Resources:
    17
    Plus, the negative value for "regen" part is not so efficient, why ?
    Because we would like a normal regen, from stats Strength and Item regen and such, not a custom regen, but the actual regen
     
  18. TheWarchief

    TheWarchief

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Erhmm... wow.

    I tried setting the dps for devour to -50 and then warcraft came up with "FATAL ERROR"
    So again... Devour is a bad idea.
     
  19. Slayer_Gio

    Slayer_Gio

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    lol I thought users would know more about warcraft 3 than I... so, there's the thing...

    1.go to Object Editor
    2.choose a building you want
    3.edit "Abilities - Normal" and add the ability called "Battle Stations"...

    that's all :goblin_good_job: hope I helped you, if you couldn't do something just write back... :wink:

    P.S. I'm still surprised how could anyone who posted before me couldn't come up with that, you guys should play with orcs more often because orc burrows usually have that ability... :)
     
  20. chenlimin

    chenlimin

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    332
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    does orc burrows give hp regen? maybe I haven't play orc for too long