1. Head to the 33rd Modeling Contest Poll and drink to your heart's desire.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Choose your means of doom in the 17th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. A slave to two rhythms, the 22nd Terraining Contest is here.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The heavens smile on the old faithful. The 16th Techtree Contest has begun.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The die is cast - the 6th Melee Mapping Contest results have been announced. Onward to the Hive Cup!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The glory of the 20th Icon Contest is yours for the taking!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Training Animation

Discussion in 'StarCraft II Modding' started by Dreadnought[dA], May 17, 2010.

  1. Dreadnought[dA]

    Dreadnought[dA]

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    810
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Training Animation Won't Work :(

    Hi, I can't get a structure to play its training animation. Not sure what to edit, I've gone through most of the actors settings, and I couldn't find training in the events.
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2010
  2. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    26,099
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    There are 2 places it would be.

    In the actors events (you will have to add it as most actors do not have this).
    In the actual build data (if any). It might have flags or something which represent animations.
     
  3. Dreadnought[dA]

    Dreadnought[dA]

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    810
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I'm not sure what to add, and I tried looking at Gateways & Barracks for the events (so I could copy them), but they don't have anything relating to the "work" animation.

    It seems attempting to duplicate units is a futile effort, and you might as well always edit the original copies, otherwise you'll have problems like this.
     
  4. BlueStudios

    BlueStudios

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    perhaps..

    Im not 100%, but
    I believe what you are looking for is in the ability data.

    Find the ability that is used to train your units from that building and look for a field called "Combat - Activity". Make sure its set to "Training".

    Otherwise. Im not sure.
     
  5. mrzwach

    mrzwach

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    929
    Resources:
    3
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    I'm pretty sure you have to set the Combat Activity field to training, but you may also need to change the things in the "Macro" field for your actor.
     
  6. Dreadnought[dA]

    Dreadnought[dA]

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    810
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    All of those things are done, yet it still doesn't work. Macro - QueueAnim

    I tried adding an event of my own, and I got the animation to start, but now I can't get it to stop playing. @_@

    EDIT: I got it to work.

    Ability - Queue(5) - Start - Play Animation
    Ability - Queue(5) - Stop - Clear Animation

    I kept trying to use the training ability and that didn't work.