• Listen to a special audio message from Bill Roper to the Hive Workshop community (Bill is a former Vice President of Blizzard Entertainment, Producer, Designer, Musician, Voice Actor) 🔗Click here to hear his message!
  • Read Evilhog's interview with Gregory Alper, the original composer of the music for WarCraft: Orcs & Humans 🔗Click here to read the full interview.

summonings

Status
Not open for further replies.
Level 2
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
16
erg>_>...
just last night i started a map...
and already i came up to a problem.
i made the summons summoned by a hero last forever. (good thing :D)
except that ucan summon as many as u want... lol.......
so i decided to limit it to ONE ONLY!
BUT AGAIN! i have no idea how... lol.
and then i came up to another problem.
i wanted a skill that allows +1 max summoned units / skill lvl, but i have no idea how D:..
so can anyone help me with the problems D:? lol.. thx T_T.
 
Level 11
Joined
Aug 15, 2004
Messages
710
This should do it for your first question

  • Events
  • Conditions
  • Actions
  • Custom script: call SetPlayerTechMaxAllowed( GetOwningPlayer(GetLearningUnit()), 'hfoo', 1 )
There is nothing in GUI for it though (but you can do it if you have WEU, in GUI). 'hfoo' is the raw ability code, for example 'hfoo' is for footman, if you want to find the raw code for your unit go to the object editor -> units and press Control and D at the same time, then go to the unit and it will display it's raw code.



For your 2nd question, this should do it.

  • Events
    • Unit - A unit Learns a skill
  • Conditions
    • (Learned Hero Skill) Equal to <<<your skill here>>>
  • Actions
    • For each (Integer A) from 1 to 5, do (Actions)
      • Loop - Actions
        • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
          • If - Conditions
            • (Level of <<<your skill here>>> for (Learning Hero)) Equal to (Integer A)
          • Then - Actions
            • Custom script: call SetPlayerTechMaxAllowed( GetOwningPlayer(GetLearningUnit()), 'hfoo', GetForLoopIndexA() )
          • Else - Actions
That should do it.
 
Level 2
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
16
ooooh thank u soooooooooo SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO MUCH!!!!!!! LOOOOOOOOOOL!
edit:uh >_>... sry wats GUI? and WEU? lol
 
Last edited:
Level 2
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
16
didnt work T_T

aaaaaaaahhhhhhhh
Taur
i made a new trigger.
did exactly wat the first trigger looked like... but it still didnt work :(... i can still summon 1 + bears lol >_>...
 
Level 12
Joined
Aug 18, 2006
Messages
1,193
why not just use
  • Events
    • Unit - A unit summons a unit(dont remember the name)
  • Conditions
    • (Unit type of (Summoned unit)) Equal to Bear
  • Actions
    • Custom script: set bj_wantDestroyGroup = true
    • Unit Group - Pick every (Units owned by (Owner of (Summoning unit)) matching (((Matching unit) Not equal to (Summoned unit)) and ((Unit type of (Matching unit)) Equal to Bear))
      • Loop
        • Unit - Kill (Picked unit)
?
 
Level 2
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
16
nono, i mean uh...
i did
Events
Conditions
Actions
Custom script: call SetPlayerTechMaxAllowed( GetOwningPlayer(GetLearningUnit()), 'hfoo', 1
but it still didnt work D:
EDIT EDIT!: oh sry i misread ur reply! lol. ill try that ^^
 
Level 2
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
16
Unit Group - Pick every (Units owned by (Owner of (Summoning unit)) matching (((Matching unit) Not equal to (Summoned unit)) and ((Unit type of (Matching unit)) Equal to Bear))
dang it how do u do that part? lol
 
Level 2
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
16
thx ^^.
but i got another question again D:..... ( this thing is so complex LOL )
this is wat i got so far.
Pick every unit in (Units owned by(Owner of (Summoning unit)) and do action.
wat do i do for the "action" part D:? lol
 
Level 12
Joined
Aug 18, 2006
Messages
1,193
the Pick every unit in (Units owned by (Owner of (Summoning unit)) and do (Actions) will pick every unit owned by your caster instead of all Bears, so fix the Unit Group Type to "Units owned by Player matching conditions"

in the "action" part, you just place the old "Unit - Kill (Picked unit)" and you will be good to go

remember, the matching conditions are supposed to be these ones:
(Matching unit) Not equal to (Summoned unit)
and
(Unit type of (Matching unit)) Equal to Bear

happy mapping. If you need help, just post again :p
 
Level 2
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
16
thx again :D.
except i got another problem. LOL. i got everything until.... Unit type of matching unit equal to "THIS DMAN PART!" wut do i select there D:? i cant find something that allows me to select the bear>_> ... lol
 
Level 2
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
16
thank u sooo much T___T... i guess ill just learn from that file ur gnna make ^____^ lolz xD.
and i dun really wanna make the bear time limited>_>....
even if its like 5 days LOL
 
Level 2
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
16
NOOOOOOOOOOO
i mean
ok lets say my hero is uh.
Peon Lord
1st skill is: summon bear.
lvl1 baby bear etc
2 fat bitch bear etc..
2nd and last skill is: increase max units allowed to summon.
+1 summoned units in total
+2 ......
+3.................
lol
 
Level 24
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
3,406
Hmm. So you know, Summoned Unit Count is how many units it summons at a time. The only ability I can think of that limits the maximum number of summons is Carrion Beetles, but that requires corpses.
 
Level 2
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
16
ahh thx for all teh help.
yo just spectate, actually if u havnt started, just the events, conditions, and actions will do^^.
(i need to practice, hehehe. lookin at samples = my last resort^_^) thx rofl
 
Level 21
Joined
Aug 21, 2005
Messages
3,699
(edit) Never mind the following, apparently I misunderstood the problem. Like other people said, Engineering upgrade is the way to go.

In case things are still not clear for you: For this kind of abilities, there's no need for triggering.

If you create a new ability based on almost any summon ability (summon water elementals, summon hawk, etc. For this example I take "summon Bear"), you'll notice 3 data variables in the object editor:
Data - Summoned Unit Type
Data - Summoned Unit Count
Data - Duration

Data - Summoned Unit Type defines the UNIT TYPE. For example: a water elemental, a bear or a hawk.
Data - Summoned Unit Count defines the AMOUNT of units summoned. If this is set to 2, 2 unit types (defined previously) will be summoned.
Data - Duration defines the duration of the summon. If you want it to be permanent, set it to 0 (ZERO).

If you have multiple levels in your ability, you'll be able to set any of these values differently for each level. For example

Data - Summoned Unit Type - Level 1 = Bear
Data - Summoned Unit Type - Level 2 = Hawk
Data - Summoned Unit Count - Level 1 = 1
Data - Summoned Unit Count - Level 2 = 2
Data - Duration - Level 1 = 60
Data - Duration - Level 2 = 0

If you cast this ability when you're only level 1, a bear will be summoned for 1 minute. If you cast this ability when you're level 2, 2 hawks will be permanently summoned.

Note that there's a "Duration - Hero" and a "Duration - Unit" value. In case of summon abilities, both should be set to 0 in your case.
 
Last edited:
Level 24
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
3,406
He wants to manipulate the maximum amount of summonable units. He wants to summon one at a time, but with each level increase increase the maximum amount of units that you can have. The only ability like that is Carrion Beetles, which requires something to raise. He can use Engineering Upgrade (Like PurplePoot said) to simulate an ability being "upgraded" by actually replacing that ability with another, but the only ability that you can control the limit of maximum amount of summons is with Carrion Beetles.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top