1. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Spell takes over same spell, how to make this stop?

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by BoboJazz, Feb 9, 2009.

  1. BoboJazz

    BoboJazz

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hello, im making a Raid Map like WoW.
    I Use same spell ID on many of the spells i make "Shadow Strike = Rapture, Corruption, Serpent Sting, so on..." But only one of these spells damage over time can be used on same unit. Is it the Spell ID, if it is, how to change it?

    Ect: When Rogue uses Rapture, and the warlock uses Corruption only the corruption will work on the Boss/Creep.

    Help Help Help^^
     
  2. nevalopo

    nevalopo

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I have the same problem.. I had to quit working on my map becouse of that.. didnt realize it untill i was finnished with map :p Never figured out how to fix it tho
     
  3. 13lack.1)ragon

    13lack.1)ragon

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    334
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I recommend using similar but different spells as basis's for the spells.

    Consider acid bomb from the alchemist and change the aoe to 0 for a similar shadow strike effect.
     
  4. Meticulous

    Meticulous

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    779
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    What he said above is the simplest. Most abilities of the same type will never stack on the same target, however, so you'll run out of abilities pretty quickly; I'd suggest looking into some tutorials on custom triggered spells, they're actually pretty simple.
     
  5. Child_0f_Bodom

    Child_0f_Bodom

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Just try making different buffs for your spells.
     
  6. ZiggyMcjoney

    ZiggyMcjoney

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    That isn't the problem he's talking about.

    If you want, you can base your ability off Channel, and then do this trigger

    Code (Text):
    Events
     A unit starts the effect of an ability

    Conditions
     Ability being cast Equal to <your ability>

    Actions
     Set Temp_Point = (Position of (Triggering unit))
     Create 1 Dummy Unit for (Owner of (Triggering unit)) at Temp_Point facing Default building facing degrees
     Add a 2.00 second generic expiration timer to (Last created unit)
     Add <your shadow strike ability> to Last created unit
     Set Level of <your shadow strike ability> for (Last created unit) to (Level of (<ability being cast> for (Triggering unit))
     Order (Last created unit) to Night Elf Warden - Shadow Strike (Target unit of ability being cast)
     Custom Script: call RemoveLocation (udg_Temp_Point)
    Which will make a dummy unit cast the shadow strike ability, but will not interfere with order IDs.
     
  7. toofless

    toofless

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    496
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I'm not understanding orderIDs either.
    Are you saying that if I created that trigger and instead of ordering dummy to 'Night Elf Warden - Shadow Strike' I told him to perform order 'custom-order-string of my custom-shadow-strike with same-orderID, that would interfere with other spells? How does using a predetermined spells ignore orderIDs?
     
  8. ZiggyMcjoney

    ZiggyMcjoney

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    No, I said that if you wanted to have, say, three spells that performed Shadow Strike, you could get three spells based of Channel with different Base Order ID's and use triggers to cast the shadow strike when that channel spell is used so you don't get order ID conflicts.
     
  9. Wazzz

    Wazzz

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    3,131
    Resources:
    7
    Maps:
    6
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    I have had the same trouble with trying to base different abilities off of the same spell. HA, what use would it be me telling you that unless I had a solution? Well, I'm here to tell you now, I have a solution.

    Spellbooks. You need a spellbook first of all, perhaps for abilities of a particular category (e.g. Summoning, Destruction, etc). Then, you create more spellbooks. One for each spell. This may seem tedious, but it's well worth it. Make sure each and every spell book has a different Spellbook ID. If you don't you will find when you open one spellbook on that unit that there are also the abilities from all the spellbooks of the same ID. That's not good.

    Then, you place each spell in their corresponding spellbook e.g. Rapture goes in Rapture (Spellbook), Corruption goes in Corruption (Spellbook), etc. Although it may seem a bit of a pain having to go to all that trouble, trust me, it's well worth it, and the result is all your spells working perfectly without any need of creating lots of triggers. I hope this has been of help to you. Good luck!
     
  10. Lord_of_sausage

    Lord_of_sausage

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,355
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    3
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    4
    I think this is the solution:

    Gameplay Constants. Theres a value called "Abillities - Shadow Strike stacks" its false by default. Set it to True, BAM! works :D
     
  11. Wazzz

    Wazzz

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    3,131
    Resources:
    7
    Maps:
    6
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    Uh... where? I looked for it and could not find it. Besides which, I'm sure by 'stacks' it means that if you cast Shadow Strike on the same unit twice it stacks up the effect, causing double the damage over time, further reducing the speed, etc. etc.

    If this is so, you shouldn't say it works unless you know for sure. I hate that, partly because it gives people false hope and partly because it makes you look like a real dickhead! I would love for an option to be there for that and I would love for it to do what you say it does, but you better bloody well make sure of it, or you will get yourself into trouble one day giving false advice!
     
  12. BoboJazz

    BoboJazz

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I tried that and it did work :)
    How to set this threat to "Solved"`?
     
  13. Super-Sheep

    Super-Sheep

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,822
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Unit uses spell
    Spell equal to Corruptin
    Unit add ability CorruptionDUmmy to target unit

    This so called CorruptionDummy is just a Devotion aura with 0 bonus and aoe, but with a different buff. Because all auras STACK, if you just change buff.

    Now the damage:
    Every 1.00s
    No Condition
    Pick all units in a playable map area matching condition, boolean unit has buff CorruptionDummy equal to true and deal 10 damage to picked unit
     
  14. Smiddle

    Smiddle

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    434
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Don't forget that one has to remove the buff too.
     
  15. Super-Sheep

    Super-Sheep

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,822
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Yeah you can create dummy and use "unit is attacked" as an event. Then wait 10s - remove ability X from triggering unit. Cause when we use "triggering unit", the trigger is MUI.
     
  16. Wazzz

    Wazzz

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    3,131
    Resources:
    7
    Maps:
    6
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    Um, I don't know whether or not you guys noticed, but he used my solution and it worked. Now he wants this post to have its status changed to solved, so why are you posting triggers still when they are not even needed?
     
  17. Super-Sheep

    Super-Sheep

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,822
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Because I dont get your idea. He wanted buffs to stack (ex. corruption and sting didnt stack because both are shadow strikes). But you are just creating spell books?
     
  18. Wazzz

    Wazzz

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    3,131
    Resources:
    7
    Maps:
    6
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    Obviously not, as he said he tried my method and said it worked. Although I wasn't thinking strictly of abilities stacking :p, I was thinking of multiple abilities based off of the same one interfering with one another on the same unit. However, he still said it worked for him and asked how to change the thread to solved. To me, that means it worked :p.
     
  19. BoboJazz

    BoboJazz

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I tried the Different Spellbook thing and its working perfect :)
    I realy thank you all for the help.

    Proplem Solved :p
    +Rep for all help!