• Listen to a special audio message from Bill Roper to the Hive Workshop community (Bill is a former Vice President of Blizzard Entertainment, Producer, Designer, Musician, Voice Actor) 🔗Click here to hear his message!
  • Read Evilhog's interview with Gregory Alper, the original composer of the music for WarCraft: Orcs & Humans 🔗Click here to read the full interview.

Spell takes over same spell, how to make this stop?

Status
Not open for further replies.
Level 4
Joined
Sep 30, 2007
Messages
95
Hello, im making a Raid Map like WoW.
I Use same spell ID on many of the spells i make "Shadow Strike = Rapture, Corruption, Serpent Sting, so on..." But only one of these spells damage over time can be used on same unit. Is it the Spell ID, if it is, how to change it?

Ect: When Rogue uses Rapture, and the warlock uses Corruption only the corruption will work on the Boss/Creep.

Help Help Help^^
 
Level 3
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
42
I have the same problem.. I had to quit working on my map becouse of that.. didnt realize it untill i was finnished with map :p Never figured out how to fix it tho
 
Level 11
Joined
Nov 15, 2007
Messages
800
What he said above is the simplest. Most abilities of the same type will never stack on the same target, however, so you'll run out of abilities pretty quickly; I'd suggest looking into some tutorials on custom triggered spells, they're actually pretty simple.
 
Level 4
Joined
May 4, 2008
Messages
113
Just try making different buffs for your spells.

That isn't the problem he's talking about.

If you want, you can base your ability off Channel, and then do this trigger

Code:
Events
 A unit starts the effect of an ability

Conditions
 Ability being cast Equal to <your ability>

Actions
 Set Temp_Point = (Position of (Triggering unit))
 Create 1 Dummy Unit for (Owner of (Triggering unit)) at Temp_Point facing Default building facing degrees
 Add a 2.00 second generic expiration timer to (Last created unit)
 Add <your shadow strike ability> to Last created unit
 Set Level of <your shadow strike ability> for (Last created unit) to (Level of (<ability being cast> for (Triggering unit))
 Order (Last created unit) to Night Elf Warden - Shadow Strike (Target unit of ability being cast)
 Custom Script: call RemoveLocation (udg_Temp_Point)

Which will make a dummy unit cast the shadow strike ability, but will not interfere with order IDs.
 
Level 8
Joined
Nov 9, 2008
Messages
502
I'm not understanding orderIDs either.
Are you saying that if I created that trigger and instead of ordering dummy to 'Night Elf Warden - Shadow Strike' I told him to perform order 'custom-order-string of my custom-shadow-strike with same-orderID, that would interfere with other spells? How does using a predetermined spells ignore orderIDs?
 
Level 4
Joined
May 4, 2008
Messages
113
No, I said that if you wanted to have, say, three spells that performed Shadow Strike, you could get three spells based of Channel with different Base Order ID's and use triggers to cast the shadow strike when that channel spell is used so you don't get order ID conflicts.
 
Level 36
Joined
Feb 5, 2009
Messages
4,630
I have had the same trouble with trying to base different abilities off of the same spell. HA, what use would it be me telling you that unless I had a solution? Well, I'm here to tell you now, I have a solution.

Spellbooks. You need a spellbook first of all, perhaps for abilities of a particular category (e.g. Summoning, Destruction, etc). Then, you create more spellbooks. One for each spell. This may seem tedious, but it's well worth it. Make sure each and every spell book has a different Spellbook ID. If you don't you will find when you open one spellbook on that unit that there are also the abilities from all the spellbooks of the same ID. That's not good.

Then, you place each spell in their corresponding spellbook e.g. Rapture goes in Rapture (Spellbook), Corruption goes in Corruption (Spellbook), etc. Although it may seem a bit of a pain having to go to all that trouble, trust me, it's well worth it, and the result is all your spells working perfectly without any need of creating lots of triggers. I hope this has been of help to you. Good luck!
 
Level 36
Joined
Feb 5, 2009
Messages
4,630
I think this is the solution:

Gameplay Constants. Theres a value called "Abillities - Shadow Strike stacks" its false by default. Set it to True, BAM! works :D

Uh... where? I looked for it and could not find it. Besides which, I'm sure by 'stacks' it means that if you cast Shadow Strike on the same unit twice it stacks up the effect, causing double the damage over time, further reducing the speed, etc. etc.

If this is so, you shouldn't say it works unless you know for sure. I hate that, partly because it gives people false hope and partly because it makes you look like a real dickhead! I would love for an option to be there for that and I would love for it to do what you say it does, but you better bloody well make sure of it, or you will get yourself into trouble one day giving false advice!
 
Level 4
Joined
Sep 30, 2007
Messages
95
I have had the same trouble with trying to base different abilities off of the same spell. HA, what use would it be me telling you that unless I had a solution? Well, I'm here to tell you now, I have a solution.

Spellbooks. You need a spellbook first of all, perhaps for abilities of a particular category (e.g. Summoning, Destruction, etc). Then, you create more spellbooks. One for each spell. This may seem tedious, but it's well worth it. Make sure each and every spell book has a different Spellbook ID. If you don't you will find when you open one spellbook on that unit that there are also the abilities from all the spellbooks of the same ID. That's not good.

Then, you place each spell in their corresponding spellbook e.g. Rapture goes in Rapture (Spellbook), Corruption goes in Corruption (Spellbook), etc. Although it may seem a bit of a pain having to go to all that trouble, trust me, it's well worth it, and the result is all your spells working perfectly without any need of creating lots of triggers. I hope this has been of help to you. Good luck!

I tried that and it did work :)
How to set this threat to "Solved"`?
 
Level 20
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
3,230
Unit uses spell
Spell equal to Corruptin
Unit add ability CorruptionDUmmy to target unit

This so called CorruptionDummy is just a Devotion aura with 0 bonus and aoe, but with a different buff. Because all auras STACK, if you just change buff.

Now the damage:
Every 1.00s
No Condition
Pick all units in a playable map area matching condition, boolean unit has buff CorruptionDummy equal to true and deal 10 damage to picked unit
 
Level 8
Joined
Mar 12, 2008
Messages
437
Unit uses spell
Spell equal to Corruptin
Unit add ability CorruptionDUmmy to target unit

This so called CorruptionDummy is just a Devotion aura with 0 bonus and aoe, but with a different buff. Because all auras STACK, if you just change buff.

Now the damage:
Every 1.00s
No Condition
Pick all units in a playable map area matching condition, boolean unit has buff CorruptionDummy equal to true and deal 10 damage to picked unit

Don't forget that one has to remove the buff too.
 
Level 36
Joined
Feb 5, 2009
Messages
4,630
Yeah you can create dummy and use "unit is attacked" as an event. Then wait 10s - remove ability X from triggering unit. Cause when we use "triggering unit", the trigger is MUI.

Um, I don't know whether or not you guys noticed, but he used my solution and it worked. Now he wants this post to have its status changed to solved, so why are you posting triggers still when they are not even needed?
 
Level 20
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
3,230
Um, I don't know whether or not you guys noticed, but he used my solution and it worked. Now he wants this post to have its status changed to solved, so why are you posting triggers still when they are not even needed?
Because I dont get your idea. He wanted buffs to stack (ex. corruption and sting didnt stack because both are shadow strikes). But you are just creating spell books?
 
Level 36
Joined
Feb 5, 2009
Messages
4,630
Because I dont get your idea. He wanted buffs to stack (ex. corruption and sting didnt stack because both are shadow strikes). But you are just creating spell books?

Obviously not, as he said he tried my method and said it worked. Although I wasn't thinking strictly of abilities stacking :p, I was thinking of multiple abilities based off of the same one interfering with one another on the same unit. However, he still said it worked for him and asked how to change the thread to solved. To me, that means it worked :p.
 
Level 4
Joined
Sep 30, 2007
Messages
95
I tried the Different Spellbook thing and its working perfect :)
I realy thank you all for the help.

Proplem Solved :p
+Rep for all help!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top