1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

SC2 Beta - Change Server [Tutorial]

Discussion in 'StarCraft I & II' started by TKF, Jul 10, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TKF

    TKF

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,237
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    5
    Resources:
    5
    This tutorial give you answers which isn't covered openly in sc2 sites. This is a bypass tutorial on how to change bnet 2.0 area without the need of more keys and accounts.
    ____________________ ____________________ ____________________


    What do I need to do to change server?


    1. First of all, you need a tool to change servers. Put it in your main starcraft 2 folder.

      Download:
      Starcraft 2 Region Changer Bat file

    2. Then you need to download the region config files for making the bat file work. Put the region files into your Mods\Core.SC2Mod\ located inside your main starcraft 2 folder. Download the files you need.

      Download one or more of these region files:
      USBase file
      EUBase file
      AsiaBase file

    3. Now that you have these files moved to the correct folder, one more thing must be done before you can play on a different server.

    ____________________ ____________________ ____________________


    Here's comes a part which isn't mentioned in most sc2 forums. The solution of playing on a different server without the need of creating a new account or need of a new sc2 key. The tutorial explains an example of changing from EU area to US area.


    How do I play on a different server without creating a new bnet account on that area?


    1. Logon into www.battle.net. The blizzard then will switch automatically to us.battle.net, eu.battle.net or tw.battle.net depending on your locations.

    2. If you want to logon to US area, and your default address is eu.battle.net, do the following: Change the internet address from eu.battle.net to us.battle.net. Click the "Create or Manage a battle.net account" button. Logon with your bnet account.

    3. You should now be logged in. Now you need to do some adjustments so you are able to play starcraft 2 on that new gateway. Now click the "Contact & Shipping Information" link.
      Screenshot 1
      [​IMG]
    4. Then you must change your main address because blizzard checks your address when you try to logon bnet for verifications. Click the "Edit" link.
      Screenshot 2
      [​IMG]
    5. This is the hard part of changing addresses. Blizzard checks out for real postal codes and cities, but it doesn't check out if your address or your phone number is real, so these can be fake. Type in a random address and find a state and zip number from google for names.

      For example:

      State: Kansas
      City: Denton
      Zip/Postal Code: 66017
      Address: Bullshit street 7
      Phone: 43993333236


    ____________________ ____________________ ____________________


    Can I play on a different sever now?

    Yes you should be able to play on a different server now.

    If you did the following steps above correctly, you should now be able to play on a different area without problems. Run the Starcraft 2 Region Changer file, then a command line comes up which allows you to choose from 3 regions. If you have put the region files in the correct folder, type 2 for US, press enter, wait for the game to launch.

    You should now be able to play on a different area without problems.




    PS: If you going to order something in the future, don't forget to fix your address



    That concludes the change server tutorial. The tutorial showed an example how to change from Europe server to US server. It works in both directions.





    ____________________ ____________________ ____________________
    teamliquid change server tutorial:
    Teamliquid - Change sc2 server tutorial (I cover the stuff they didn't mention)
     
  2. mrzwach

    mrzwach

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    929
    Resources:
    3
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    Extremely useful, though now I have another bnet account which is pretty much useless.

    Thanks for the tutorial.

    However, could you upload the files here? Megauploads stupid "wait 45 seconds before DLing" is rather annoying D:

    EDIT: actually, it doesn't work for logging in with teh same account on multiple regions; the only way I can get on Europe is by using an EU account; if I use my US account it says it has no registered copy of SC2.
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2010
  3. TKF

    TKF

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,237
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    5
    Resources:
    5
    Weird, did you change your address and shit? I tested it while EU server was down and US was online, I could enter bnet on US realm while I couldn't on EU realm.

    Did you change the login adress to us.battle.net?



    And I can not upload so huge files on THW. Their to big.
     
  4. mrzwach

    mrzwach

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    929
    Resources:
    3
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    I changed it to eu.battle.net because I normally play on NA, and I changed my address. Don't really know what the problem is, D:
     
  5. TKF

    TKF

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,237
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    5
    Resources:
    5
    Do you get the "must create game at account" problem?
     
  6. Siriel

    Siriel

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    My game shuts down right before the login screen when i run the game through the region changer...what's wrong?

    EDIT: (when i change from EU to US, EU still works if i use region changer)
     
  7. TKF

    TKF

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,237
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    5
    Resources:
    5
    It seems like the SC2 servers is down so I cannot confirm that blizzard made a fix to counter this bug.

    Appearently this no longer works and you must now have a unique key for each region. If a key is used in 1 region, you cannot play in different regions.



    I may need to change this tutorial as it no longer applies...


    Also I'll see when the sc2 is released for real and see if they add multi realm support and chat for sc2, so this tutorial is then useless.
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2010
  8. vegetation

    vegetation

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    My brother bought the EU version of SC2 and I bought the US version. Does this work so we can both play in us version? His B.net account is US but his game is EU.
     
  9. TKF

    TKF

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,237
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    5
    Resources:
    5
    This did work in the beta, but no longer in the real SC2. Blizzard made a fix to prevent this unfortunately :(


    So this tutorial no longer applies to the retail version of SC2.
     
  10. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,944
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Which is why it is in the beta forum...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.