1. A slave to two rhythms, the 22nd Terraining Contest is here.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The heavens smile on the old faithful. The 16th Techtree Contest has begun.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The die is cast - the 6th Melee Mapping Contest results have been announced. Onward to the Hive Cup!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The glory of the 20th Icon Contest is yours for the taking!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Shoot to thrill, play to kill. Sate your hunger with the 33rd Modeling Contest!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Do you hear boss music? It's the 17th Mini Mapping Contest!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Rune Bug

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Blackscar, Apr 21, 2008.

  1. Blackscar

    Blackscar

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hello, i was wondering if anyone coud help me with this i got wierd rune bug the bug is if i pick up a rune it creates a invisable copy of it self that doesnt go away unless i leave it alone for about 5-10 seconds. Any idea how to fix this?
     
  2. Smiddle

    Smiddle

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    434
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Please post triggers and stuff like that, otherwise it will be very hard to help you.
     
  3. Blackscar

    Blackscar

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Some how by removing this trigger the problem was solved.

    Set Item Drop Life
    Events
    Unit - A unit Loses an item
    Conditions
    Actions
    Item - Set life of (Item being manipulated) to 1.00
     
  4. Smiddle

    Smiddle

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    434
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I tried to do the same asnd nothing happened as I could see. What do you mean with invisible? What item did you base the rune on?
     
  5. Blackscar

    Blackscar

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I select a rune(a.k.a Tome) of lesser healing put it on the ground, then i simply order my hero to pick up that rune BUT then ,if i press the alt key and then put my mous cursor on the same spot where ive pickt up the rune some how it created a copy of it self with no model(invisible) and i coud simply keep on selecting it til the end of times unless if i leave it aloon form 5-10 seconds it simply fannius like it normaly shud do.
     
  6. Smiddle

    Smiddle

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    434
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Ah, I based the item on a regular (non-auto-used) one, which is why nothing happened for me.

    Well, the rune is automatically used, so it is used and is removed at the same time as it is picked up. Since you can't change the health of nothing to 1, the game creates a dummy item to change the health to 1.

    I think that's why. I'm not that good at World Editor myself. Have you changed any of the rune's stats?
     
  7. Blackscar

    Blackscar

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    No, and i thought of the same thing when i remove the trigger. But its fixed that all that matters it was a to big of a abusement to just leave it aloon :)