1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Reported A Model

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Xx Rome xX, Oct 4, 2009.

  1. Xx Rome xX

    Xx Rome xX

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    http://www.hiveworkshop.com/forums/models-530/nuclear-silo2-47314

    I was trying to import this model to a map I am creating. "Mirror TD".
    After following the tutorial to import this model, I was ready to bind it to a unit. As usual, it showed up as a checkered box. When I went to test this model however, it showed up with the ground texture (scout tower), and a shadow. Nothing else. :sad:
     
  2. Carrigage

    Carrigage

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    132
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    That's most likely because you didn't set the path for the custom texture that came along it correctly. It generates that result, the invisible model with a shadow.

    All of those textures:
    GreenGlow1.blp
    RedGlow1.blp
    TerranBuild.blp
    TerranSmoke1.blp
    TerranSmoke2.blp
    GoliathFire2.blp
    NuclearSilo.blp
    Nuke.blp

    Need to be set to those paths. eg NuclearSilo.blp instead instead of War3imported\GreenGlow1.blp and so on.
     
  3. Xx Rome xX

    Xx Rome xX

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I checked and checked again. With all the proper paths, it didn't show up.
     
  4. FlavoredPickle

    FlavoredPickle

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    try a different model because that happens to me alot D;<
     
  5. dragon_kid

    dragon_kid

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    set it to another model and delete the stuff for that one. Save and close editor. THen re-open, re-import, and hope for the best.
     
  6. Xx Rome xX

    Xx Rome xX

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It didn't work. Thanks anyways. You too Dragon_Kid. :wink: