• Listen to a special audio message from Bill Roper to the Hive Workshop community (Bill is a former Vice President of Blizzard Entertainment, Producer, Designer, Musician, Voice Actor) 🔗Click here to hear his message!
  • Read Evilhog's interview with Gregory Alper, the original composer of the music for WarCraft: Orcs & Humans 🔗Click here to read the full interview.

replaceing units?

Status
Not open for further replies.
Level 14
Joined
Nov 4, 2006
Messages
1,241
  • replacing
  • action
    • unitgroup - pick every unit in your region and do action
      • unit - replace picked unit with swordman using old unit life/mana
its only from memory, so it maybe sounds a bit different in we, but you find your action under unit - replace unit
 
Level 2
Joined
Aug 15, 2006
Messages
21
you would use the condition-
If [triggered unit] is equal to [UnitSpecific] =True

Add that and your good to go =]
 
  • Trigger
    • Events
      • Unit - A unit enters Region1
    • Conditions
      • (Unit-type of (Entering unit)) Equal to Footmen
    • Actions
      • Unit - Move (Entering unit) instantly to (Center of (Region2))
It is that you want?
-->Condition is unit type.
i did the exact same thing and in game they get to the region but it doesnt move them to the other region they just stand there
 
Level 8
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
165
Ok... try that and if you see the special effect in the region there will be no problem, its just to see if there is no problem with the region (because me the trigger work).
  • Trigger
    • Events
      • Unit - A unit enters Region1 <gen>
    • Conditions
      • (Unit-type of (Entering unit)) Equal to Footmen
    • Actions
      • Special Effect - Create a special effect at (Center of (Region2 <gen>)) using Abilities\Spells\Human\ThunderClap\ThunderClapCaster.mdl
      • Special Effect - Destroy (Last created special effect)
 
Level 2
Joined
Aug 15, 2006
Messages
21
k now i have my WE so here you go use the condition..
  • Single Unit Conditions
    • Events
      • Unit -Unit Enters Region
    • Condition
      • Unit Type of Triggering Unit Equal to Footman
    • Actions
      • Unit -Move Triggering Unit instantly to Center of Region
EDIT: If you want to allow different types of units entering the region u must make this Trigger set.

  • Multi Unit Conditions
    • Events
      • Unit - A unit enters Region1
    • Condition- <None> Note:Because well use our conditions in the actions below using If/Then Else Action
    • Actions-
      • If (Unit type of (triggering unit) is equal to Footman) then do (Unit -Move (triggering Units) Instantly to (Center of (Region)),facing (x,y) else do nothing)
      • If (Unit type of (triggering unit) is equal to Another Unit) then do (Unit -Move (triggering Units) Instantly to (Center of (Region)),facing (x,y) else do nothing)
Those are If/Then/Else actions found obviously under actions
 
Level 8
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
165
It's the longest way to do it. Try that.

  • Trigger
    • Events
      • Unit - A unit enters Region1 <gen>
    • Conditions
      • Or - Any (Conditions) are true
        • Conditions
          • (Unit-type of (Entering unit)) Equal to Footman
          • (Unit-type of (Entering unit)) Equal to Archer
    • Actions
      • Unit - Move (Entering unit) instantly to (Center of Region2 <gen>)
 
Level 2
Joined
Aug 15, 2006
Messages
21
It's the longest way to do it. Try that.

  • Trigger
    • Events
      • Unit - A unit enters Region1 <gen>
    • Conditions
      • Or - Any (Conditions) are true
        • Conditions
          • (Unit-type of (Entering unit)) Equal to Footman
          • (Unit-type of (Entering unit)) Equal to Archer
    • Actions
      • Unit - Move (Entering unit) instantly to (Center of Region2 <gen>)

ahhh correct you are my mistake =] Totally forgot about that Or Function there.
However NOTE: Use my Trigger for RoC Map Makers only and TFT Use the one provided in the quote.

Im more of a RoC, just recently got Tft
 
ugh sorry for a late reply guys,i got 2 more things that i need to know
1:What are leaks?
2:The move instantly to other region trigger worked thanks to you all for helping me but since my map is defence and light blue has units on a wall and when the other team's units enter a region it takes em to the wall which works fine but for some reason the enemy's unit is still an enemy it changes into light blue's unit on the wall its like the enemy unit goes on the wall and lands on the unit so it changes the unit's look in game...If you guys need a better explanation tell me and i will try to get some pics up
 
Level 11
Joined
Dec 31, 2007
Messages
780
if you wanna know what leaks are just click on the green "Leaks" i posted above

Short Explanation: leaks are actions that take space in memory... if you dont remove them manually they stay and causes lag and some other weird things that you dont want them to hapen... so... learn how to remove and treat those ^^

(some actions that leaks: speacial effects, unit groups, locations)
 
Level 2
Joined
Aug 15, 2006
Messages
21
so your saying LB has like units\towers above a cliff. and a computer spawn comes and goes through the whole TD but when reaching a certain region they change into LB's controll? But for some reason its leaking and it does not give controll of the units to lb at all?
 
ok ummm theres a wall
with units that belong to lb(ally)on it
units that belong to brown(enemy) enter a region thats below the wall then it takes them on the wall
at some point all the units on the wall die then in like a few sceonds a few lb units spawn(ally units) with enemy units at the same time in 1 region and some of brown's units ingame turn into one of lb's units(still belongs to brown)
ex.in game lb's unit is a spell breaker and brown's unit is a grunt so 3 spell breakers and 4 grunts...
ingame when the grunts spawn at the same time as the spellbreakers one grunt would change the grunt mdoel in game and turn into a spell breaker but it's still brown's unit its like the grunt changes into a spell breaker
 
no,light blue only has spell breakers and brown has only grunts
1 region
create 3 grunts for brown at region 1
create 5 spellbreakers for light blue at region 1
in game when that happens they create those units at the same time and the grunt model file would change into the spell breaker model file (IT ALL HAPPENS INGAME)
 
  • Actions
  • Unit - Create 1,2,3,4,... Spellbreackers for lb player at loc
  • Unit - Create 1 Grunt for brown player at loc
  • Unit- Replace last created unit whit a spellbreacker
  • Unit - Create 1 Grunt for brown player at loc
  • Unit- Replace last created unit whit a spellbreacker
  • Unit - Create 1 Grunt for brown player at loc
  • Unit- Replace last created unit whit a spellbreacker
  • Unit - Create 1 Grunt for brown player at loc
  • Unit- Replace last created unit whit a spellbreacker
And until you get the corrent number of grunts
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top