1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[Trigger] Removing Structures Built

Discussion in 'Triggers & Scripts' started by KviZ, Jan 7, 2012.

  1. KviZ

    KviZ

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    How can I add or remove a structure from units build list in-game?
     
  2. Meticulous

    Meticulous

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    779
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You can't add or remove it from a single unit AFAIK, but you can disable it for a player.
     
  3. KviZ

    KviZ

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Well I want to make it like in Troll & Elves where you build the main building and it is not in the buildings list anymore. Then there must be a way to do that.
     
  4. Meticulous

    Meticulous

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    779
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Use the action "Player - Limit Training of Unit Type". It works for building construction despite the name.
     
  5. KviZ

    KviZ

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thank you, I don't know how I read your first post that it made me think "Disable for all players" :D
     
  6. dimasa3

    dimasa3

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Resources:
    1
    Template:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    You can also try to create a dummy building named "You can only have 1 such building" placed somewhere in the corner of the map. If you build the One-of-a-kind building, destroy the dummy unit (set that building on a Unit variable so you can kill/resurrect it depending on if the building is destroyed/rebuilt), obviously 1 dummy/player.

    Unlike Meticulous's way, this will tell the players that Obvious Statement instead of just poofing the build button.