1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[JASS] Removing a unit variable, without removing the unit?

Discussion in 'Triggers & Scripts' started by Modeler, Oct 30, 2005.

  1. Modeler

    Modeler

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Messages:
    496
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    RemoveUnit()
    Removes a unit, and the variable right?

    But is there any way, to just remove the variable?
     
  2. KaTTaNa

    KaTTaNa

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    If you mean a variable set using the handle variables, you just set that variable to null (or 0) and it is cleaned up.

    If you mean a global or local variable, it makes no sense trying to remove them.
     
  3. Blade.dk2

    Blade.dk2

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    441
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You can't really remove variables, but by setting them to null they won't use the memory. This is only important with locals though, just do it at the end of the function.
     
  4. Modeler

    Modeler

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Messages:
    496
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I was sleepy last night and didint realize that you didint have to remove/destroy the unit-variable before nullifying it :p. Sleepyness sucks :p.