• Listen to a special audio message from Bill Roper to the Hive Workshop community (Bill is a former Vice President of Blizzard Entertainment, Producer, Designer, Musician, Voice Actor) 🔗Click here to hear his message!
  • Read Evilhog's interview with Gregory Alper, the original composer of the music for WarCraft: Orcs & Humans 🔗Click here to read the full interview.

regen aura

Status
Not open for further replies.
Level 2
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
12
I have been trying to figure out for a little while now, how to increase the units hp regen per second while being inside of an aura....

The aura i am using is just a dummy and i am trying to create the effect by using triggers.

Now i have an integer variable which i want to set a custom value to the regen, AND the aoe on the aura changes so the way i have done it is...
Event

Unit - A unit comes within (100.00 + 1.00) of Bog Witch 0001 <gen>

ACTIONs

Unit - Set life of (Triggering unit) to ((Life of (Triggering unit)) + 10.00)


anyway the action i have chosen only does the addition ONCE and not again... i know i will have to use a loop, but i believe that will create a large amount of lag!

also i question i REALLY need help on is the +10 and +1 values... I cant seem to assign a variable to that property, even using the integer to real doesnt seem to work, how do i do this?

if someone could answer soon i would be greatful.
 
Level 3
Joined
Sep 21, 2005
Messages
33
Aboot the Aura question, you can just use unholy aura.

If you don't want to use that you could use pick every unit in playable map area with the buff from that aura. Running every x seconds. This method might cause lag if you have too many similar triggers.

Or you can have a trigger with a custom unit group, picking all units with x range of the dummy unit. You would first have to clear the unit group each time your tick of healing occurs in the aura. This method is not multi-instancible though.

If you need one that is low on cpu and multi-instancible and not unholy aura, u might need to use jass. Don't look at me for that though :)

2nd question i'm not sure what your asking. Plz clarify.
 
Level 2
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
12
um question 2 is why cant i use an integer for a distance?

and back to question 1, i want to make the regen number different each time, ive made a script that adds numbers onto the regen depending on certain things, so the regen can sometimes be 1 hp a second and other times 30 hp a second...

thanks for replying though
 
Level 2
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
12
sorry to double post, but i would prefer to just post in the same topic instead of making a new one just for a simple question... i was making a trigger spell looking at the tutorial above, and it just dosent work....

EntangleAOEEffect
Events
Unit - A unit Starts the effect of an ability
Conditions
(Ability being cast) Equal to EntangleAOE
Actions
Unit Group - Pick every unit in (Units within 600.00 of (Position of (Target unit of ability being cast)) matching (((Triggering unit) is in (Units in (Playable map area))) Not equal to True)) and do (Actions)
Loop - Actions
Unit - Create 1 Dummy for (Owner of (Triggering unit)) at (Position of (Picked unit)) facing 0.00 degrees
Unit - Add Entangling Roots to (Last created unit)
Unit - Set level of Entangling Roots for (Last created unit) to (Level of EntangleAOE for (Triggering unit))
Unit - Order (Last created unit) to Night Elf Keeper Of The Grove - Entangling Roots (Picked unit)
Unit - Add a 1.50 second Generic expiration timer to (Last created unit)


this was based off the mass sleep spell that was made in the tutorial, my dummy ability is flame strike... any problems you guys can see?
 
Level 3
Joined
Sep 21, 2005
Messages
33
(((Triggering unit) is in (Units in (Playable map area))) Not equal to True))

why is this in here?
it is checking if the hero casting the aoe entangle is in the playable map area then stopping the trigger if he is.
 
Level 2
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
12
good point, i got that line of code in SOME example that i have looked over.... anyway i have tried using the pick every unit in an area of say 500 and NOT checking matches (or conditions (i think)) anyway im fairly sure that, that dosent work either.. is there anything else wrong with my code? could it be that my dummy unit or ability dosent work?


EDIT: i changed it to be if the cast IS in the map then cast the spell and it STILL dosent work
 
Level 3
Joined
Sep 21, 2005
Messages
33
have the only condition being
owner of matching unit is player x or
owner of matching unit is an enemy of owner of triggering unit
and try it

it should work unless i'm missing something.

Make sure the dummy units spell that you are adding has no casting time and make it cost no mana, so it doesnt matter whether the dummy unit has mana or not.
 
Level 5
Joined
Aug 13, 2005
Messages
119
Okok.. sorry i misread ur questions.. but.. here some simple stuff u shuld change.



Unit Group - Pick every unit in (Units within 600.00 of :arrow: (Position of (Target unit of ability being cast)) :!: matching (((matching unit) is in (Units in (Playable map area))) equal to True)) and do (Actions)
Loop - Actions unit)) :!: facing 0.00 degrees

Unit - Create 1 Dummy for (Owner of (Triggering unit)) at :arrow: (Position of (Picked

Those i marked was leaks.. it would cause small lag but i prefer to remove all sorts of lags..

set them to a point variable and use custom script after uv done wid wid usin dat var:

<space>call RemoveLocation(udg_Var)
 
Level 2
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
12
wow, ok thanks it works now :D

yea i forgot to make entangle have no mana cost, and because i used the chicken as my dummy it had no mana!

Anyway now that, that question is good, mabye you can help me with the aura?

So basically the reason i need a custom trigger is the aoe and the healing rate of the spell changes depending on certain variables. So there is an aoe variable and anyone who walks inside this distance begins to get a greater hp regeration, but the hp regen is changing alot due to certain factors, so i need a way to make an aoe AURA (forgot to say that before) that heals at different rates and the size of the aura is different.
Also I want to make enemys take damage from this spell, so i need to make the regeneration negative (if thats not possible can u just do the first part)

and thanks for the help before guys
 
Level 2
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
12
if u read the post above i want to make the aoes dependant on variables, UNLESS can you already do that? just subsitute a variable in the object editor?
 
Level 3
Joined
Sep 21, 2005
Messages
33
You can make unholy aura etc. affect enemies by making the heal value negative, and make it affect enemies only.

I don't think this is what u want though. You can do what i said earlier about detecting everyone that has x buff from a dummy aura, aura can be anything but u must make it affect enemies.

Or using the every unit in range of unit trigger.

To make it progressively decrease their hit points, i think you would have to use the custom value of units :(. I try to avoid using custom value because it's so useful but u can only use it for 1 spell.

Basically, increase custom value of units by custom value + 1 while they are in auras range and do damage * custom value.

If you are using the trigger with pick every unit in map area with ur buff, then u can also check if unit has custom value > 1 but does not have buff and reset to 0, if that's what u want.

You might have to test whether that gets laggy though, i try to avoid pick every unit in map area triggers as well.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top