1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The poll for Hive's 12th Concept Art Contest is up! Go cast your vote for your favourite genie!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Travel to distant realms and encounter scenes unknown to the common folk. The Greatest of Adventures is upon us with the 8th Cinematic Contest. Join in on a fun ride.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The 18th Icon Contest is ON! Choose any ingame unit and give him/her Hero abilities. Good luck to all.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Contestants are to create a scene set in the Stone Age. Come and see what you can come up with. We wish you the best of luck!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Colour outside the lines! Techtree Contest #13 is a go. The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Greetings cerebrates, our Swarm needs new spawners that will have numerous children. Join the HIVE's 31st Modeling Contest - Spawners and Spawned! The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Range modifier

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Djinn1995, Jan 20, 2009.

  1. Djinn1995

    Djinn1995

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Is there a way to modify attack range with a skill?
     
  2. Lord_of_sausage

    Lord_of_sausage

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,355
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    3
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    4
    As far i know: No.

    I only know that you can change it with upgrades, but it doesent seem to be the only way. Have seen a few maps, where you could get more/less range without an upgrade...
     
  3. Vegavak

    Vegavak

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,010
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    There's a method I use to do that, but no one believes it works.

    It works perfectly for me. :3

    Other than that, you're stuck with permanent upgrades using long rifles.
     
  4. Child_0f_Bodom

    Child_0f_Bodom

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    And it is?
     
  5. Airandius

    Airandius

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,238
    Resources:
    3
    Icons:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    My guess goes to replacing units with a similar unit with more range.
    Or using the second attack with a range and activate it with an orb.

    Those are more or less the most common ways to do such a thing.
     
  6. idodik

    idodik

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    825
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Did anyone forget the item abilities that make the hero melee attacks ranged against air? And besides that there's searing arrows and everything.
     
  7. TheDivineBoss

    TheDivineBoss

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,562
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    What I should do, is looking for a legal unprotected version of Twinklecraft and look at the triggers/skills there since they did put a range modifier in it.


    Too bad the ranges are messed up beyond the Acquisition Range.
     
  8. Deathclaw24

    Deathclaw24

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    81
    Resources:
    2
    Icons:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    The upgrade works the easiest,

    A hero learns a skill

    Hero Learned Skill = Range Spell

    Set level of upgrade (Range Upgrade based on Rifleman one) to level of ability for learning hero

    It won't show up that your unit has the upgrade (like Range Upgrade - Level 1 under his attack stats) and it'll seem like he just got bonus attack range instantly without that "Upgrade Complete" sound. Make sure you give the unit the upgrade in Object Editor.
     
  9. Lord_of_sausage

    Lord_of_sausage

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,355
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    3
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    4
    The problem with that idea, is that you cant remove the range again.
     
  10. MeKC

    MeKC

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    487
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    What are you talking about? There is no other way to do it.
    I understand why no one belives you if you dont show them how.

    There are tree ways to do it.
    1. Replace the unit with a simlar unit. Just change the
    attack range. I would use chaos (orc ability) to morph the unit.

    2. Use orbs to change between the unit attack indexs.
    But this is a bad way to do it. I remember it hide the damage,
    for index two.

    3.Enable both attack index, and use the Drunken Haze
    to disable melee or range attack. This surely hide the range damage.


    I will recommand you to use option 1.
    Take a look on this map. It use Option 3
     
  11. assasin_lord

    assasin_lord

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    I got one possible way to do this. Dupicate your unit (one with standard range one with longer) then use any transoformation skill like "storm crown form" and then just make it cahnge between the two units.
     
  12. Mechanical Man

    Mechanical Man

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,380
    Resources:
    39
    Models:
    30
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    4
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    39
    dont work

    The orb enabling index is bugged, thus it can activate the attack 2 which enabling has no effect if you already have the attack 1 enabled unless is a different target type.

    And I already thought about this cheap way :(
     
  13. Dragoon_Jett

    Dragoon_Jett

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    99
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I'm not sure if you can have -## in upgrades, but couldn't you when the ability is used use that upgrade that gives range, then when it ends upgrade the one that takes range away?
     
  14. Mechanical Man

    Mechanical Man

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,380
    Resources:
    39
    Models:
    30
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    4
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    39
    Even if that would be possible it would affect all units.
     
  15. assasin_lord

    assasin_lord

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Thats wrong, you can spesify an uppgrade for only one unit type.
    but i still know the trasnformation method works fine, use it alot myself.
     
  16. Need_O2

    Need_O2

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,880
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    There are 3 ways to change attack range
    1- Easiest: You make the Attack Range 99999999999999 and you change aqusition range.
    In this way game should count aqusition range as attack range as I know.
    And Aqusition range can easly be changed with a trigger.
    2- You can have 2 attacks with different range values and you can switch between them with enabling-disabling them (which can be done by adding abilities such as orb of fire)
    3- You can have a range modifier upgrade and make your unit use that upgrade so as you increase the upgrade level range will be changed
     
  17. Mechanical Man

    Mechanical Man

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,380
    Resources:
    39
    Models:
    30
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    4
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    39
    I tried and it doesn't work. If you prove that it works aka provide a map where this simple thing is working, I give you +rep

    Again, if you prove it works, another +rep to you

    It will affect all units of the specified type. (thats what I forgot to write, but still too much)
     
  18. assasin_lord

    assasin_lord

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    im feeling ignored
    I can make a map and show you it works
     
  19. Mechanical Man

    Mechanical Man

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,380
    Resources:
    39
    Models:
    30
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    4
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    39
    Then do it.
     
  20. assasin_lord

    assasin_lord

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    already did, wher shall i send it?