• Listen to a special audio message from Bill Roper to the Hive Workshop community (Bill is a former Vice President of Blizzard Entertainment, Producer, Designer, Musician, Voice Actor) 🔗Click here to hear his message!
  • Read Evilhog's interview with Gregory Alper, the original composer of the music for WarCraft: Orcs & Humans 🔗Click here to read the full interview.

[Trigger] Quest help

Status
Not open for further replies.
Level 2
Joined
Jan 13, 2018
Messages
13
Hi, please can someone help me the quest triggers look fine but when you enter in-game the requirement doesn't show up and is blank.


upload_2018-2-5_21-12-0.png





all the missions have the same problem.

and also the triggers:

upload_2018-2-5_21-13-42.png


they're all the same just different value/texts

then the actual whole trigger for main quest
upload_2018-2-5_21-17-52.png


rest of quests ill use what i changed for main quest

(im kind of new to this whole campaign thing so please dont terror me xD)
(thanks btw for any help :) )
 

Attachments

  • upload_2018-2-5_21-12-19.png
    upload_2018-2-5_21-12-19.png
    580.7 KB · Views: 77
  • upload_2018-2-5_21-12-50.png
    upload_2018-2-5_21-12-50.png
    579.1 KB · Views: 71
Level 11
Joined
Nov 23, 2013
Messages
665
In your first trigger, you use the set variable action to set FM_MQ = FM_MQ, which doesn't make too much sense. (I suppose FM stands for First Mission and MQ Main Quest?)
You should do something more like this:
  • Init quests
    • Actions
      • Quest - Create a Required quest titled First Mission with the description {Your description here}
      • Set FM_MQ = (Last created quest)
      • Quest - Create a quest requirement for FM_MQ with the description {Your description here}
      • Set FM_MQ_Req = (Last created quest requirement)
Do this for every quest you have.

Btw, you can post your triggers here without uploading screenshots if you wish. To do so, right-click on your trigger in trigger editor, then paste it here between the tags [ trigger ] and [ /trigger ] (without the spaces)
 
Last edited:
Level 2
Joined
Jan 13, 2018
Messages
13
In your first trigger, you use the set variable action to set FM_MQ = FM_MQ, which doesn't make too much sense. (I suppose FM stands for First Mission and MQ Main Quest?)
You should do something more like
  • Init quests
    • Actions
      • Quest - Create a Required quest titled First Mission with the description {Your description here}
      • Set FM_MQ = (Last created quest)
      • Quest - Create a quest requirement for FM_MQ with the description {Your description here}
      • Set FM_MQ_Req = (Last created quest requirement)

yes but when i do that the requirements appear but on the wrong ones
 
Level 2
Joined
Jan 13, 2018
Messages
13
look
upload_2018-2-5_21-33-58.png





upload_2018-2-5_21-34-20.png




now the requirement of the troll quest comes up on the main quest and the troll quest doesnt show up and the humans side quest doesnt appear anything and ive added last created quest what you said to every single one.
 
Level 11
Joined
Nov 23, 2013
Messages
665
Yes, because in your case, the action Set KtT_SQ = (last created quest) takes place before you created the quest. See what I mean? You set a variable to the last created quest before creating said quest. Which means that if some other quest was created before, which is likely to be the case, last created quest will refer to another quest.
Do exactly like I showed you in my previous message:
  1. Create the quest
  2. Set the variable XX = last created quest. Now your variable XX will refer to the quest you created before
  3. Create the quest requirement
  4. Set the variable YY = last created quest requirement. Now your variable will refer to the quest requirement you created before. It's important to store that requirement in a variable so you can display it as complete when the quest is finished.
  5. Repeat these steps for every quest you want to have. You may do it in one single trigger, it doesn't matter (I think it's better to manage all the quests in the same trigger at map initialisation). In you do so, just set all quests to "undiscovered", and mark them as discovered with other triggers when needed.
 
Level 2
Joined
Jan 13, 2018
Messages
13
Yes, because in your case, the action Set KtT_SQ = (last created quest) takes place before you created the quest. See what I mean? You set a variable to the last created quest before creating said quest. Which means that if some other quest was created before, which is likely to be the case, last created quest will refer to another quest.
Do exactly like I showed you in my previous message:
  1. Create the quest
  2. Set the variable XX = last created quest. Now your variable XX will refer to the quest you created before
  3. Create the quest requirement
  4. Set the variable YY = last created quest requirement. Now your variable will refer to the quest requirement you created before. It's important to store that requirement in a variable so you can display it as complete when the quest is finished.
  5. Repeat these steps for every quest you want to have. You may do it in one single trigger, it doesn't matter (I think it's better to manage all the quests in the same trigger at map initialisation). In you do so, just set all quests to "undiscovered", and mark them as discovered with other triggers when needed.

ok thank you ill let you know if i have any problems
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top