1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

problems with bnet

Discussion in 'Off-Topic' started by Afronight_76, Feb 6, 2005.

  1. Afronight_76

    Afronight_76

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,317
    Resources:
    75
    Models:
    21
    Icons:
    26
    Skins:
    26
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    75
    i'm getting very frustrated here; i had to reinstall wc3 because ttor screwed up my wc3.mpq file and now i cant connect to bnet to get the patch reloaded. whenever i try to connect, it shows up with this
    [​IMG]
    i'm pretty sure i'm using the right server seeing that i'm US west. also i have to say that i'm using DSL and i have a router, so if anyone can help me, please do.
     
  2. VGsatomi

    VGsatomi

    Webmaster's Council

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,159
    Resources:
    27
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    1
    Maps:
    25
    Resources:
    27
    As far as the patch goes, just download it from blizzard.com and run the patch.exe, maybe that will help. But if the mpq arhive got messed, when you uninstalled, did you make sure to delete every last single file so there was no trace of wc3 left on your computer? Normal uninstall doesnt delete everything.
    -VGsatomi


    BTW: that image makes a good wallpaper. Should use it for your desktop 8)
     
  3. harper

    harper

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    559
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Perhaps you need to fix some issues using ccleaner. You can dl this freeware at http://www.ccleaner.com/. This helped me once by deleting those WC3 files after I uninstalled the game. If it doesnt work then uninstall the freeware & delete it.
     
  4. Insane llama

    Insane llama

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    487
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I had the same problem but i found out i had to connect to the net and got to b.net first then boot up warcraft 3 and log on to b.net. hope it helps!
     
  5. Afronight_76

    Afronight_76

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,317
    Resources:
    75
    Models:
    21
    Icons:
    26
    Skins:
    26
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    75
    actually i couldnt connect to the internet before i uninstalled when i had ttor, i think it may be becuse of my router.