1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Merged geoset jumps to another unit

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by Unelith, Mar 21, 2015.

  1. Unelith

    Unelith

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    [​IMG]
    Just like you can see on the screenshot above. I have merged a hood to the model seen on the RIGHT, attached it to Bone_Head. It shows correctly in all the model editors and Warcraft 3 Viewer, but it doesn't work in the game - it jumps to the model on the LEFT. Why does that happen?

    BTW. In the portrait - it works properly.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Infrisios

    Infrisios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    106
    Resources:
    7
    Models:
    7
    Resources:
    7
    I don't have WC3 to check, but I believe the geoset has no object it is attached to. Give it a bone/helper or any other node and you're good to go!
     
  3. Unelith

    Unelith

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    As I said, I have attached it to Bone_Head, and I am sure it's a node.
     
  4. Infrisios

    Infrisios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    106
    Resources:
    7
    Models:
    7
    Resources:
    7
    No. You have entered bone_head into the geoset's helper groups:

    Code (Text):
    Groups 1 1 {
        Matrices { 40 },
    }
    But the geoset is not part of any node, like:

    Code (Text):
    Bone "gutz00" {
        ObjectId 0,
        GeosetId 2,
        GeosetAnimId 2,
    }
    I know it's awkward, but I'm pretty sure that's where the problem is.
     
  5. Unelith

    Unelith

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ok, now I get it, but, what if I have:
    Code (Text):
    Helper "Bone_Head" {
        ObjectId 40,
        Parent 39,
        Rotation 34 {...
            ... etc.
        }
    }
     
    How do I make the geoset a part of this?

    EDIT: I created a new bone:
    [​IMG]
    And it's like this:
    Code (Text):
    Bone "Hood" {
        ObjectId 31,
        Parent 41,
        GeosetId 4,
        GeosetAnimId None,
    }
    Still doesn't work
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2015
  6. Stefan.K

    Stefan.K

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,447
    Resources:
    85
    Models:
    85
    Resources:
    85
    If you have mdlvis you can check quick on which bone to attach. Example: for footman bone head the bone is box2.
     
  7. Unelith

    Unelith

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I know where it should be attached. It attaches properly - to the Bone_Head. Only thing that is wrong, is that it attaches to Bone_Head of ANOTHER UNIT. But, I see now that in Oinkerwinkle's geomerger there are only few bones and the one I have used IS NOT on that list. Maybe you are right, I will check it out using this tool.
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2015
  8. Unelith

    Unelith

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    OK, you were right! It was attached PROPERLY but to a wrong bone! Now it works. Thanks for help!