1. The poll for our 11th Music Contest is up! Help us choose the most awesome cinematic tracks by casting a vote!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Melee Mapping contest #3 - Poll is up! Vote for the best 4v4 melee maps!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The 30th edition of the Modeling Contest is finally up! The Portable Buildings need your attention, so come along and have a blast!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The Aftermath has been revealed for the 19th Terraining Contest! Be sure to check out the Results and see what came out of it.
    Dismiss Notice

Memory hack

Discussion in 'The Lab' started by DracoL1ch, Nov 1, 2016.

Tags:
  1. respect_gg

    respect_gg

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    How i can show to my team-chat for clicked ability with ALT+RightClick with memory hack? Like dota 2 Sorry for my ugly eng
     
  2. DracoL1ch

    DracoL1ch

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,727
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    you can't do that from JASS level, have to use extra DLL instead, like we do in Dota
     
  3. sentrywiz

    sentrywiz

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,797
    Resources:
    16
    Maps:
    10
    Tutorials:
    6
    Resources:
    16
    I'm very interested in this. Not to create viruses of course.

    But I don't use or understand much jass besides for cleaning leaks.
    So can one explain in simple english can this be used to:

    - make an outside server (preferably with a database of any sort) so that player data can be saved.
    - if the above is possible, then I see "mmorpg" maps suddenly being a huge thing on hive.

    Also, for real, any map can now be used to hack my machine?
    Damn... that's scary.
     
  4. DracoL1ch

    DracoL1ch

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,727
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    sure you can create/write/save any files you want, speak with websites etc (better with library because writing it on pure ASM will be a pretty hard task)
     
  5. sentrywiz

    sentrywiz

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,797
    Resources:
    16
    Maps:
    10
    Tutorials:
    6
    Resources:
    16
    Like... in the background, while the game is running it can also export data anywhere?
    Like in intervals or once per load time?

    You make it sound so easy... which is probably true, for you.
     
  6. Retera

    Retera

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    739
    Resources:
    18
    Models:
    11
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    6
    Resources:
    18
    No it was removed in Patch 1.29, so basically this thread just means you have to only play the newest WarCraft III unless you want to risk a virus.
     
  7. DracoL1ch

    DracoL1ch

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,727
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    theres nothing like background, just in game's runtime, yeah
     
  8. sentrywiz

    sentrywiz

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,797
    Resources:
    16
    Maps:
    10
    Tutorials:
    6
    Resources:
    16
    Which I haven't downloaded and updated to yet.

    From hero to villain, your exploits force me to update my warcraft :D
    J/k.

    Do I need to learn cheat engine in order to make use of your system?
    And also by library you mean some of the files you have on github?
     
  9. DracoL1ch

    DracoL1ch

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,727
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    yes, github
    cheat engine or lua or any other tool
    but of course you shouldnt reverse engineer it, just read it for yourself :p