Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Level Requiements on skills :)

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Boykillah, Nov 22, 2011.

  1. Boykillah

    Boykillah

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I created a new unit skill for a Hero, just to gain that skill if he reach a certain level. how do i put a level requirements on that skill?
     
  2. TerraNexx

    TerraNexx

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    230
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    • Spell
      • Events
        • Unit - A unit Gains a level
      • Conditions
        • (Unit-type of (Triggering unit)) Equal to (==) YourHero
        • (Level of (YourHero)) Equal to (==) etc. 15
      • Actions
        • Hero - Modify unspent skill points of (YourHero): Add 1 points
        • Hero - Learn skill for (YourHero): Spell


    Something like this :)
     
  3. Boykillah

    Boykillah

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i wanted the spell to be displayed already in unit's action box... but without the capability to use it.
     
  4. WaterKnight

    WaterKnight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,035
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    5
    @TerraNexx: Would check for level > desiredLevel - 1, because you might skip levels. The Learn Skill action accounts for selecting a hero ability from the hero ability menu, it was said that the skill would be a normal unit skill.

    @Boykillah: Then input some requirement for your ability in object editor and fulfill this requirement via trigger. Requirements are player-specific though, so if a player can have more than one hero with this ability, it won't work. Maybe in this case establish some dummy skill for the hero that gets replaced in time and write the requirement in the tooltip of the dummy ability yourself.
     
  5. TerraNexx

    TerraNexx

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    230
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    EDIT: ugh just realized it's a unit ability..that changes everything damn
     
  6. Boykillah

    Boykillah

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    okay... thanks to you guys :) hope this will work.
     
  7. TerraNexx

    TerraNexx

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    230
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    He told that he wants this spell to be available at specific Hero level, not that it would be researchable, so that makes it a bit easier.
     
  8. WaterKnight

    WaterKnight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,035
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    5
    @TerraNexx: This is not a hero level requirement, it's the amount for the requirement you specified in the field above. If you require unit's of a type, it's the amount of units the player needs. If it's a research, the player is expected to have the research on this level.
     
  9. Boykillah

    Boykillah

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    @waterknight can you show me the trigger? im a bit noob :(
     
  10. WaterKnight

    WaterKnight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,035
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    5
    For which way now?
     
  11. Boykillah

    Boykillah

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Here sir... Just trigger it here :) thanks really, both of you :p
     
  12. WaterKnight

    WaterKnight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,035
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    5
    I have proposed two strategies depending on your specific situation. Can a player have more than one hero with same such ability?
     
  13. Boykillah

    Boykillah

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    no, all heroes has different abilities... it's an AoS map :)
     
  14. WaterKnight

    WaterKnight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,035
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    5
    • Events
      • Einheit - A unit Gains a Level //Generic Unit Event
    • Conditions
      • (Level of <yourAbility> for (Triggering unit)) Greater Than 0 //Integer comparison, Unit - Level Of Ability For Unit
      • (Hero level of (Triggering unit)) Greater Than <desiredLevel-1> //Integer comparison, Hero - Hero Level
    • Actions
      • Player - Set the current research level of <dummyResearch> to 1 for (Owner of (Triggering unit)) //Player - Set Current Research Level
     
  15. Boykillah

    Boykillah

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    oh, thanks :)
     
  16. Spartipilo

    Spartipilo

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3,190
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0