1. Are you planning to upload your awesome tool to Hive? Please review the rules here.
    July 9, 2018: The rules for the Tool Section have been revised. Please be sure to read the revisions.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Seek unity between the elements in the 22nd Terraining Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Seize the moment! The 18th Mini Mapping Contest has commenced.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Gather 'round - the 20th Icon Contest Poll is out.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The heavens smile on the old faithful. The 16th Techtree Contest has begun.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Jass Region Die On Quickwrite v3.0 v3.0

Submitted by Koga73
This bundle is marked as approved. It works and satisfies the submission rules.
This tool originates from here

NO MORE DOS BASED PROGRAM!
I COMPLETLY UPDATED IT, ITS ACTUALLY A TOTALLY DIFFERENT PROGRAM, ITS USED FOR MAKING MAZES. HERES WHAT IT DOES:

Lets say u got 2000 regions on a maze map. Im sure u dont wanna have 2 make 2000 events for unit enters region - kill unit do u? Well, this FINNALY has a nice user interface, and a step by step wizard! All you do is do exactally as the wizard says, then itll create u a nice jass trigger that u just copy and paste into the trigger editor. Simple!

UPDATES:
-TOTALLY USER FRIENDLY
-Step By Step Wizard
-Buttons
-Abilities Drop Down Menu (contains ALL wc3 models) (used for special effects)
-Attachment Point Option For Abilities
-NO LONGER NEEDS DOS FILE PATHS! + File Browser For Ez Saving
-Trigger Name Problem Fixed
-COMPLETLY NEW, try it out!
Contents

Jass Region Die On Quickwrite v3.0 v3.0 (Binary)

  1. Koga73

    Koga73

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Resources:
    4
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    4
    YAY! they finnaly updated it onto the site!

    btw, if for some reason u install it and it still doesnt work, just extract the .CAB file with winzip, then copy the exe stored within the .CAB file into a folder, and run the exe.
     
  2. Sprite_Boi

    Sprite_Boi

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Resources:
    1
    Icons:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Wtf? Doesn't work for me :? , is this made for win98?
     
  3. WarriorofWinter

    WarriorofWinter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    No, it isn't designed for win98... Certainly not...
    This thing had put my system down twice !
    When I install it, a lot of .dll error surround !

    If you download it, save your personnal files before...

    By the way, it doesnt even work on Linux with cedega... So I will never use it...
     
  4. RaD-

    RaD-

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Messages:
    406
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    A: Dont use all caps in the description it looks totally gay
    B: Your program uses a very common dll and it wont work for some reason
    C: Why do you even need to install it? It should extract into a folder and work like all the other GOOD programs
     
  5. K1LL3R

    K1LL3R

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    ummmm you guys are strange...i dont know bout you but all i had to do was extract the file and walla...it worked and i used it in my mze and also worked perfect...to the author good job!
     
  6. Ricky

    Ricky

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Do you even need to use regions to make people die? I mean for my maze maps i make a trigger so if they stand on grass or whatever the tileset is for were you cant stand, the unit dies it works for me.
     
  7. wd40bomber7

    wd40bomber7

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    974
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    This doesn't seem to be useful to me thanks to the amazing ability to simply check what terrain the enemy is standing on and kill them if its not the kind of terrain you want. Its true checking only when they enter regions will save some cpu power but I still don't think its worth the time of using this program accept if its 150% integrated with WE which would be much more then in any right i can ask.
     
  8. KoE-Death

    KoE-Death

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    There is an easyer way than making all the regions lol do a Terain type comparison
     
  9. sl4y3r1980

    sl4y3r1980

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    wow... nice JASS writer... Could I have this one??? :cute:
     
  10. maplover

    maplover

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    hey dude could you explain it in a detail way how to use it ...
    im not so good at this but i really need it ...
    got a detail tuto? plz send me link ..or write here plzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
     
  11. Sube2

    Sube2

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    139
    Resources:
    9
    Maps:
    7
    StarCraft II Resources:
    2
    Resources:
    9
    OK first thing u guys who say "Just check the Terrain." Sorry but you have no clue what a good maze is then. Terrain kill kills you just cus ur nearby. It sucks big time. A real maze maker uses Regions. Its old school, and its better.
     
  12. jojodb

    jojodb

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    how do you do that thats the reason why i download it but it dont work:confused:
     
  13. fsngnshiekfan

    fsngnshiekfan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    dosent work, i try running setup.exe and it pops up 2 error messages in my face then closes the setup
     
  14. N-a-z-g-u-l

    N-a-z-g-u-l

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    197
    Resources:
    9
    Maps:
    8
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    9
    I say "Just check the Terrain". You can also check nearby terrain types, and then detect the border style (diagonal for example) and calculate the EXACT terrain on that position.

    Of course this depends on the tiles used, because stones overlap dirt, but grass overlaps dirt (or something like that)

    Example for PATHABLE = dirt, and other tile = grass/stones. For other tiles the function has to be changed of course. However, it's possible and consumes way less space in a map. It is even more precise, because rects are rectangular... This one can also detect diagonal borders.

    But you are right, a real maze maker does not know how to do this and uses regions instead. This would only be used by imaginary perfect maze maker who does not exist in reality.

    I personally used it for a 2d physics simulator and replaced the dirt with space-like textures, so grass looked like the only solid ground. Also worked for stones as stones overlap dirt, too.

    Code (vJASS):
        function GetTerrainNormal_IsPathable takes real X, real Y returns boolean
            local real GridX = R2I(X/128+RSignBJ(X)*0.5)*128
            local real GridY = R2I(Y/128+RSignBJ(Y)*0.5)*128
            local integer i = 0
            local boolean b = GetTerrainType(GridX,GridY)==PHYSX_TERRAIN_PATHABLE_TILE
            local boolean c = false
            if RAbsBJ(X-GridX)+RAbsBJ(Y-GridY)<64 then
                return b
            endif
            set GridX = R2I(X/128)*128+RSignBJ(X)*64
            set GridY = R2I(Y/128)*128+RSignBJ(Y)*64
            if GetTerrainType(GridX+64,GridY+64)==PHYSX_TERRAIN_PATHABLE_TILE then
                set i = i + 1
                if GetTerrainType(GridX-64,GridY-64)==PHYSX_TERRAIN_PATHABLE_TILE then
                    set i = i + 1
                    set c = true
                endif
            elseif GetTerrainType(GridX-64,GridY-64)==PHYSX_TERRAIN_PATHABLE_TILE then
                set i = i + 1
            endif
            if GetTerrainType(GridX+64,GridY-64)==PHYSX_TERRAIN_PATHABLE_TILE then
                set i = i + 1
                if GetTerrainType(GridX-64,GridY+64)==PHYSX_TERRAIN_PATHABLE_TILE then
                    set i = i + 1
                    set c = true
                endif
            elseif GetTerrainType(GridX-64,GridY+64)==PHYSX_TERRAIN_PATHABLE_TILE then
                set i = i + 1
            endif
            if i>2 then
                return true
            elseif i<2 or (c and RAbsBJ(X-GridX)+RAbsBJ(Y-GridY)<32) then
                return false
            endif
            return b
        endfunction
     
  15. yxq1122

    yxq1122

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Resources:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Issue: The second "v3.0" in the titles of the post and the content is superfluous.