1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Participate in Blizzard's Public Test Realm to give them feedback on the upcoming patches. Info is here.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Take part in forum poll and decide the winner of Icon Contest #16!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Congratulate the winners of the first ATC contest!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Zwiebelchen is hosting a special UI texturing contest. Whomever wins will get a $150 reward through paypal! Come along and draw your texturing tools for the Fantastic Adventurer UI contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Sneak, pickpocket and assassinate! Create a stealth map in Mini-Mapping Contest #14!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Music Contest #8 - Hive Soundtrack is up! Create the soundtrack for the upcoming videos of Hive Workshop's YouTube Channel.
    Dismiss Notice

[General] .j files

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Almia, May 11, 2013.

  1. Almia

    Almia

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4,790
    Resources:
    30
    Spells:
    30
    Resources:
    30
    Does importing a .j file and uses it in my code works?
    Example:
    Code (vJASS):
    function RandomRad takes nothing returns real
        return GetRandomReal(-bj_PI,bj_PI)
    endfunction

    Saved as Rad.j and imported it and used it in my map.
     
  2. PurgeandFire

    PurgeandFire

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,214
    Resources:
    5
    Icons:
    1
    Spells:
    4
    Resources:
    5
    Did it work? As far as I know, it should.

    Not sure what the question is.
     
  3. Almia

    Almia

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4,790
    Resources:
    30
    Spells:
    30
    Resources:
    30
    Haven't tested this because i don't have WE currently in this computer.
    The question is if i will experience syntax error if i use an imported .j file when i use the API of it.
     
  4. gorillabull

    gorillabull

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,369
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    haha it wont work unless you name it war3map.j, you will get syntax errors undeclared function etc.. tested it and if you name it war3map.j it will replace the current j file on the map :thumbs_up:
     
  5. Hell_Master

    Hell_Master

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,533
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    3
    Template:
    1
    Resources:
    4
    Lol, I was to answer the same... well, my answer lies to this guy.

    @Almia
    This might help you also maybe in some ways: Quick JASS Questions
     
  6. Almia

    Almia

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4,790
    Resources:
    30
    Spells:
    30
    Resources:
    30
    Thanks guys.
    Nevermind,i'll be sticking with vJASS :D

    + rep to all of ya