[Solved] How to transform item abilities into hero abilites?

Status
Not open for further replies.
Level 11
Joined
Aug 24, 2022
Messages
430
Good evening for everyone! I created a passive ability for one of my heroes, based on the item Runed Bracers (that gives magic resist). The problem is, that the icon simply don't show when we pick the ability from the hero ability menu. I would like some help if you already saw this problem in your project. Thanks!
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_2.png
    Screenshot_2.png
    138.2 KB · Views: 17
  • Screenshot_3.png
    Screenshot_3.png
    1.6 MB · Views: 22
  • Screenshot_4.png
    Screenshot_4.png
    1.6 MB · Views: 18
  • Screenshot_5.png
    Screenshot_5.png
    1.7 MB · Views: 26
  • Screenshot_6.png
    Screenshot_6.png
    1.6 MB · Views: 19
  • Screenshot_7.png
    Screenshot_7.png
    1.7 MB · Views: 14

Uncle

Warcraft Moderator
Level 73
Joined
Aug 10, 2018
Messages
7,866
The Icon shouldn't show regardless of what type of ability it is. It's designed to be hidden. The solution is to create another Ability that does display an Icon, Storm Hammers comes to mind, and then Add/Scale Runed Bracers in response to the Hero learning this new Ability.
 
Last edited:
Level 11
Joined
Aug 24, 2022
Messages
430
The Icon shouldn't show regardless of what type of ability it is. It's designed to be hidden. The solution is to create another Ability that does display an Icon, Storm Hammers comes to mind, and then Add/Scale Runed Bracers in response to the Hero learning this new Ability.
I think I did what you said. I used a passive ability as a dummy, and i called the effect via triggers. Tested, and worked well. Now I only need to replicate the triggers for the tier 2 and tier 3 magics (that are the same, but more powerful), and my problem will be fully solved. Thanks for the help!

EDIT: It's good to know that this works, because I think I can use any item ability this way, to make more variety of spells.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_8.png
    Screenshot_8.png
    94.2 KB · Views: 12
  • Screenshot_9.png
    Screenshot_9.png
    94.1 KB · Views: 13

Uncle

Warcraft Moderator
Level 73
Joined
Aug 10, 2018
Messages
7,866
That Event runs each time the Skill is leveled up, not just the first time it's learned so you don't need multiple triggers for this. Simply use an If Then Else statement that checks the Level of the ability for the unit.

For example:
If level of learned skill is 1 then Add the runed bracers ability ELSE increase the level of the runed bracers ability by 1

 
Last edited:
Level 45
Joined
Feb 27, 2007
Messages
5,578
You could also give it runed bracers by default in the OE but make level 1 of that ability actually do nothing (all level 1 stats set to 0 or 1.00 whatever would have no effect) and then just always set the level of the RB ability = (real ability level + 1) and you never have to worry about adding it.
 
Level 11
Joined
Aug 24, 2022
Messages
430
You could also give it runed bracers by default in the OE but make level 1 of that ability actually do nothing (all level 1 stats set to 0 or 1.00 whatever would have no effect) and then just always set the level of the RB ability = (real ability level + 1) and you never have to worry about adding it.
I will see what will fit better (easier for me to do). Thanks for the help! I will try it.
 
Level 11
Joined
Aug 24, 2022
Messages
430
That Event runs each time the Skill is leveled up, not just the first time it's learned so you don't need multiple triggers for this. Simply use an If Then Else statement that checks the Level of the ability for the unit.

For example:
If level of learned skill is 1 then Add the runed bracers ability ELSE increase the level of the runed bracers ability by 1

Did what you said Uncle, and it works. Much more simply than the other way haha!
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_10.png
    Screenshot_10.png
    86.1 KB · Views: 9
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top