1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Weave light to take you to your highest hopes - the 6th Special Effect Contest is here!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[Solved] How to remove default abilities?

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Kanage, Feb 15, 2012.

  1. Kanage

    Kanage

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    How do I remove the buttons for the default abilities (patrol, stop etc.) from units and heroes?
     
  2. shadowvzs

    shadowvzs

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,803
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    i think if u remove move,stop, patrol then u cant move, or if u remove attack u cant attack :p

    maybe u can use black icon in interface but i doubt u can make moveable unit without this abilities...

    but why u want do it? for getting more ability ? if yes i think u can use libram pages (or spellbook but spellbook is worst)
     
  3. Pharaoh_

    Pharaoh_

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    8,128
    Resources:
    11
    Icons:
    3
    Skins:
    1
    Spells:
    6
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    11
  4. Maker

    Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9,174
    Resources:
    17
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    14
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    17
    Give the unit ward classification in object editor.
     
  5. Kanage

    Kanage

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Were is Combat- Show UI?

    Were is Combat- Show UI? I have looked under Gameplay Constants, and various of other places, but I can't find them.
     
  6. Pitakebab

    Pitakebab

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    214
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I think it's in unit editor. In "combat" category.
     
  7. Adiktuz

    Adiktuz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9,674
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    2
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    16
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    23
    yeah its on the unit data coz disabling the attack button is per unit...
     
  8. Kanage

    Kanage

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thanks :) Rep added