1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Choose your ride to damnation in the 5th Special Effect Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The winners of the 13th Techtree Contest have been announced!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The 13th Music Contest Poll is up! Vote for the best tracks in this symphony of frost and flame.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

How to make the map bigger? {changing a map's size after its creation}

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Mufanza, Mar 5, 2009.

  1. Mufanza

    Mufanza

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    331
    Resources:
    4
    Models:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    4
    Hi
    I have chosen too small map size (128x128). I realized it too late, the map is already half finished.
    Can I make it bigger somehow?
    Thanks
     
  2. Slaydon

    Slaydon

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,432
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    If you copy all the stuff on the map over to another Map thats bigger... If you got Triggers, you'll have to Copy them and get them over, same with Dodoads, Regions. Terrain is the prob =/
     
  3. Eleandor

    Eleandor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,681
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Scenario > Map size and camera bounds

    Enable the "Modify map bounds" option and increase mapsize with the arrows.
     
  4. Mufanza

    Mufanza

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    331
    Resources:
    4
    Models:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    4
    Thanks
    I knew there was something like that
     
  5. Super-Sheep

    Super-Sheep

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,823
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    looooooool
     
  6. Vegavak

    Vegavak

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,010
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Please refrain from giving this kind of advice.

    And for future reference, you can copy terrain- but pasting it is laggy as hell.
     
  7. Godgodessrelic

    Godgodessrelic

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Modify map bounds can help a bit, but not much. Try to finish the map with the space you have, but if you can't you'll have to make the terrain again.
     
  8. manstie

    manstie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    847
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    uhh? you make no sense
    modifying map bounds is fine.